Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FAF11

(G2, G3) Taking everything into consideration, how close do you feel is the relationship between you and your parents? FATHER
  1) Not close
  2) Not too close
  3) Somewhat close
  4) Pretty close
  5) Very close
  6) Extremely close

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not close 79 6.3% 6.3% -2.23
Not too close 89 7.1% 13.4% -1.53
Somewhat close 190 15.2% 28.6% -.82
Pretty close 323 25.8% 54.4% -.11
Very close 332 26.5% 81% .59
Extremely close 238 19% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not close 7.4%
26
6.2%
23
9.4%
15
4.0%
15
0.00%
0
6.3%
79
Not too close 6.6%
23
8.4%
31
5.0%
8
7.3%
27
0.00%
0
7.1%
89
Somewhat close 18.6%
65
15.1%
56
10.7%
17
14.0%
52
0.00%
0
15.2%
190
Pretty close 24.1%
84
28.8%
107
23.9%
38
25.3%
94
0.00%
0
25.8%
323
Very close 24.9%
87
22.6%
84
29.6%
47
30.6%
114
0.00%
0
26.5%
332
Extremely close 18.3%
64
18.9%
70
21.4%
34
18.8%
70
0.00%
0
19.0%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
371
100.0%
159
100.0%
372
100.0%
0

1251


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not close 6.5%
36
6.1%
43
6.3%
79
Not too close 7.8%
43
6.6%
46
7.1%
89
Somewhat close 12.7%
70
17.1%
120
15.2%
190
Pretty close 29.6%
163
22.9%
160
25.8%
323
Very close 24.1%
133
28.4%
199
26.5%
332
Extremely close 19.2%
106
18.9%
132
19.0%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
700

1251


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not close 7.4%
39
4.9%
32
11.8%
8
6.3%
79
Not too close 7.4%
39
6.8%
44
8.8%
6
7.1%
89
Somewhat close 18.3%
97
12.3%
80
19.1%
13
15.2%
190
Pretty close 25.7%
136
26.4%
172
20.6%
14
25.8%
322
Very close 22.5%
119
30.0%
195
25.0%
17
26.5%
331
Extremely close 18.9%
100
19.7%
128
14.7%
10
19.1%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
651
100.0%
68

1249


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not close 7.5%
24
6.8%
22
4.9%
22
7.4%
11
6.4%
79
Not too close 5.9%
19
6.5%
21
9.4%
42
4.0%
6
7.1%
88
Somewhat close 16.5%
53
14.2%
46
15.0%
67
16.1%
24
15.3%
190
Pretty close 25.2%
81
20.6%
67
28.1%
126
30.2%
45
25.6%
319
Very close 27.0%
87
29.2%
95
24.3%
109
27.5%
41
26.7%
332
Extremely close 18.0%
58
22.8%
74
18.3%
82
14.8%
22
19.0%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
325
100.0%
448
100.0%
149

1244


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not close 8.5%
38
6.5%
22
7.0%
7
3.9%
9
2.7%
3
6.5%
79
Not too close 7.2%
32
8.6%
29
8.0%
8
6.1%
14
3.6%
4
7.1%
87
Somewhat close 15.5%
69
15.4%
52
15.0%
15
11.7%
27
19.8%
22
15.1%
185
Pretty close 28.7%
128
23.4%
79
21.0%
21
28.3%
65
20.7%
23
25.8%
316
Very close 22.4%
100
27.6%
93
30.0%
30
31.7%
73
27.0%
30
26.6%
326
Extremely close 17.7%
79
18.4%
62
19.0%
19
18.3%
42
26.1%
29
18.9%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
337
100.0%
100
100.0%
230
100.0%
111

1224

Bookmark and Share