Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DADCOMM

(G2, G3) [Communication with parents] FATHER
  1) Not good
  2) Not too good
  3) Somewhat good
  4) Pretty good
  5) Very good
  6) Extremely good

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not good 106 8.5% 8.5% -1.98
Not too good 137 11% 19.4% -1.31
Somewhat good 174 13.9% 33.3% -.63
Pretty good 337 26.9% 60.3% .04
Very good 301 24.1% 84.3% .71
Extremely good 196 15.7% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not good 13.3%
46
7.3%
27
7.5%
12
5.6%
21
0.00%
0
8.5%
106
Not too good 15.0%
52
9.7%
36
10.0%
16
8.9%
33
0.00%
0
11.0%
137
Somewhat good 15.3%
53
16.7%
62
10.0%
16
11.6%
43
0.00%
0
13.9%
174
Pretty good 22.5%
78
25.8%
96
29.4%
47
31.2%
116
0.00%
0
26.9%
337
Very good 20.2%
70
25.5%
95
25.6%
41
25.5%
95
0.00%
0
24.1%
301
Extremely good 13.8%
48
15.1%
56
17.5%
28
17.2%
64
0.00%
0
15.7%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
372
100.0%
160
100.0%
372
100.0%
0

1251


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not good 8.6%
47
8.4%
59
8.5%
106
Not too good 10.6%
58
11.3%
79
11.0%
137
Somewhat good 13.5%
74
14.2%
100
13.9%
174
Pretty good 27.5%
151
26.5%
186
26.9%
337
Very good 24.2%
133
23.9%
168
24.1%
301
Extremely good 15.7%
86
15.7%
110
15.7%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
702

1251


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not good 11.0%
58
5.8%
38
13.2%
9
8.4%
105
Not too good 13.4%
71
8.9%
58
11.8%
8
11.0%
137
Somewhat good 15.9%
84
12.4%
81
13.2%
9
13.9%
174
Pretty good 24.2%
128
29.0%
189
29.4%
20
27.0%
337
Very good 21.2%
112
27.8%
181
10.3%
7
24.0%
300
Extremely good 14.4%
76
16.1%
105
22.1%
15
15.7%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
652
100.0%
68

1249


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not good 12.7%
41
6.5%
21
7.4%
33
7.4%
11
8.5%
106
Not too good 14.0%
45
10.5%
34
10.7%
48
6.0%
9
10.9%
136
Somewhat good 13.7%
44
10.5%
34
16.1%
72
13.4%
20
13.7%
170
Pretty good 21.4%
69
29.8%
97
25.4%
114
37.6%
56
27.0%
336
Very good 23.3%
75
24.6%
80
24.3%
109
24.8%
37
24.2%
301
Extremely good 14.9%
48
18.2%
59
16.1%
72
10.7%
16
15.7%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
325
100.0%
448
100.0%
149

1244


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not good 10.8%
48
8.6%
29
7.9%
8
6.1%
14
4.5%
5
8.5%
104
Not too good 10.3%
46
11.0%
37
17.8%
18
10.9%
25
9.0%
10
11.1%
136
Somewhat good 13.9%
62
16.0%
54
10.9%
11
14.8%
34
8.1%
9
13.9%
170
Pretty good 28.8%
128
26.1%
88
22.8%
23
27.4%
63
23.4%
26
26.8%
328
Very good 20.9%
93
22.0%
74
27.7%
28
26.1%
60
34.2%
38
23.9%
293
Extremely good 15.3%
68
16.3%
55
12.9%
13
14.8%
34
20.7%
23
15.8%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
337
100.0%
101
100.0%
230
100.0%
111

1224

Bookmark and Share