Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FAF12

(G2, G3) [Get along with this parent] FATHER
  1) Not well
  2) Not too well
  3) Somewhat
  4) Pretty well
  5) Very well
  6) Extremely well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not well 28 2.2% 2.2% -3.23
Not too well 29 2.3% 4.6% -2.34
Somewhat 102 8.2% 12.8% -1.46
Pretty well 327 26.3% 39% -.58
Very well 458 36.8% 75.8% .3
Extremely well 301 24.2% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not well 4.0%
14
1.9%
7
3.2%
5
0.5%
2
0.00%
0
2.2%
28
Not too well 4.9%
17
1.6%
6
1.9%
3
0.8%
3
0.00%
0
2.3%
29
Somewhat 11.2%
39
8.6%
32
5.1%
8
6.2%
23
0.00%
0
8.2%
102
Pretty well 30.5%
106
29.2%
108
18.5%
29
22.7%
84
0.00%
0
26.3%
327
Very well 29.6%
103
35.1%
130
43.9%
69
42.2%
156
0.00%
0
36.8%
458
Extremely well 19.8%
69
23.5%
87
27.4%
43
27.6%
102
0.00%
0
24.2%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
370
100.0%
157
100.0%
370
100.0%
0

1245


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not well 2.6%
14
2.0%
14
2.2%
28
Not too well 2.6%
14
2.1%
15
2.3%
29
Somewhat 7.5%
41
8.7%
61
8.2%
102
Pretty well 26.5%
145
26.1%
182
26.3%
327
Very well 39.5%
216
34.7%
242
36.8%
458
Extremely well 21.4%
117
26.4%
184
24.2%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
698

1245


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not well 3.0%
16
1.4%
9
4.4%
3
2.3%
28
Not too well 3.8%
20
0.9%
6
4.4%
3
2.3%
29
Somewhat 10.8%
57
6.0%
39
8.8%
6
8.2%
102
Pretty well 31.3%
165
21.9%
142
29.4%
20
26.3%
327
Very well 31.3%
165
42.3%
274
25.0%
17
36.7%
456
Extremely well 19.9%
105
27.4%
177
27.9%
19
24.2%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
647
100.0%
68

1243


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not well 3.8%
12
1.2%
4
2.0%
9
2.0%
3
2.3%
28
Not too well 5.0%
16
1.5%
5
1.3%
6
1.4%
2
2.3%
29
Somewhat 10.6%
34
8.0%
26
8.1%
36
3.4%
5
8.2%
101
Pretty well 27.2%
87
23.9%
78
28.5%
127
23.1%
34
26.3%
326
Very well 32.2%
103
35.0%
114
39.6%
176
41.5%
61
36.7%
454
Extremely well 21.3%
68
30.4%
99
20.4%
91
28.6%
42
24.2%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
326
100.0%
445
100.0%
147

1238


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not well 1.8%
8
2.7%
9
5.1%
5
1.8%
4
1.8%
2
2.3%
28
Not too well 2.5%
11
2.1%
7
1.0%
1
3.5%
8
0.9%
1
2.3%
28
Somewhat 9.6%
43
9.3%
31
12.1%
12
5.3%
12
3.6%
4
8.4%
102
Pretty well 30.5%
136
24.8%
83
23.2%
23
23.3%
53
20.7%
23
26.1%
318
Very well 31.8%
142
38.2%
128
40.4%
40
41.9%
95
39.6%
44
36.9%
449
Extremely well 23.8%
106
23.0%
77
18.2%
18
24.2%
55
33.3%
37
24.1%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
335
100.0%
99
100.0%
227
100.0%
111

1218

Bookmark and Share