Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MAF1

(G2, G3) How well do you feel your parents understand you? MOTHER
  1) Not well
  2) Not too well
  3) Somewhat
  4) Pretty well
  5) Very well
  6) Extremely well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not well 57 4.3% 4.3% -2.51
Not too well 96 7.2% 11.4% -1.7
Somewhat 183 13.7% 25.1% -.89
Pretty well 471 35.1% 60.2% -.08
Very well 381 28.4% 88.7% .72
Extremely well 152 11.3% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not well 6.4%
24
4.1%
16
3.6%
6
2.7%
11
0.0%
0
4.3%
57
Not too well 6.7%
25
7.2%
28
6.6%
11
7.9%
32
0.0%
0
7.2%
96
Somewhat 16.5%
62
12.8%
50
15.0%
25
11.1%
45
50.0%
1
13.7%
183
Pretty well 31.5%
118
37.9%
148
38.9%
65
34.5%
140
0.0%
0
35.1%
471
Very well 26.4%
99
26.7%
104
26.9%
45
32.5%
132
50.0%
1
28.4%
381
Extremely well 12.5%
47
11.3%
44
9.0%
15
11.3%
46
0.0%
0
11.3%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
390
100.0%
167
100.0%
406
100.0%
2

1340


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not well 3.3%
20
5.1%
37
4.3%
57
Not too well 6.9%
42
7.4%
54
7.2%
96
Somewhat 14.8%
90
12.7%
93
13.7%
183
Pretty well 37.5%
228
33.2%
243
35.1%
471
Very well 27.1%
165
29.5%
216
28.4%
381
Extremely well 10.4%
63
12.2%
89
11.3%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
732

1340


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not well 5.6%
32
3.1%
22
4.7%
3
4.3%
57
Not too well 7.2%
41
6.1%
43
18.8%
12
7.2%
96
Somewhat 14.9%
85
12.4%
87
17.2%
11
13.7%
183
Pretty well 34.7%
198
35.7%
251
32.8%
21
35.1%
470
Very well 25.2%
144
31.9%
224
18.8%
12
28.4%
380
Extremely well 12.4%
71
10.8%
76
7.8%
5
11.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
703
100.0%
64

1338


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not well 6.7%
23
2.4%
8
4.1%
20
3.6%
6
4.3%
57
Not too well 7.6%
26
6.5%
22
7.2%
35
7.7%
13
7.2%
96
Somewhat 14.4%
49
12.4%
42
14.0%
68
12.5%
21
13.5%
180
Pretty well 32.6%
111
33.7%
114
37.3%
181
38.1%
64
35.3%
470
Very well 26.7%
91
30.5%
103
27.2%
132
31.5%
53
28.5%
379
Extremely well 12.0%
41
14.5%
49
10.1%
49
6.5%
11
11.3%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
338
100.0%
485
100.0%
168

1332


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not well 5.6%
27
4.7%
17
4.6%
5
1.7%
4
1.6%
2
4.2%
55
Not too well 7.2%
35
6.7%
24
8.3%
9
7.9%
19
5.7%
7
7.1%
94
Somewhat 15.8%
77
15.3%
55
11.9%
13
8.8%
21
10.7%
13
13.6%
179
Pretty well 37.2%
181
35.1%
126
29.4%
32
39.2%
94
27.9%
34
35.5%
467
Very well 24.9%
121
27.9%
100
29.4%
32
31.3%
75
36.9%
45
28.3%
373
Extremely well 9.3%
45
10.3%
37
16.5%
18
11.3%
27
17.2%
21
11.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
359
100.0%
109
100.0%
240
100.0%
122

1316

Bookmark and Share