Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MAF6

(G2, G3) How well do you understand them? MOTHER
  1) Not well
  2) Not too well
  3) Somewhat
  4) Pretty well
  5) Very well
  6) Extremely well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not well 21 1.6% 1.6% -3.08
Not too well 72 5.4% 6.9% -2.18
Somewhat 120 8.9% 15.9% -1.29
Pretty well 415 30.9% 46.8% -.4
Very well 500 37.3% 84.1% .49
Extremely well 213 15.9% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not well 2.7%
10
1.8%
7
1.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
21
Not too well 7.7%
29
4.9%
19
5.4%
9
3.7%
15
0.0%
0
5.4%
72
Somewhat 10.4%
39
10.0%
39
10.2%
17
6.1%
25
0.0%
0
8.9%
120
Pretty well 31.6%
119
34.7%
135
28.1%
47
27.8%
113
50.0%
1
30.9%
415
Very well 32.2%
121
34.4%
134
38.3%
64
44.2%
180
50.0%
1
37.3%
500
Extremely well 15.4%
58
14.1%
55
16.8%
28
17.7%
72
0.0%
0
15.9%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
389
100.0%
167
100.0%
407
100.0%
2

1341


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not well 1.2%
7
1.9%
14
1.6%
21
Not too well 5.6%
34
5.2%
38
5.4%
72
Somewhat 9.6%
58
8.4%
62
8.9%
120
Pretty well 31.8%
193
30.2%
222
30.9%
415
Very well 36.8%
223
37.7%
277
37.3%
500
Extremely well 15.0%
91
16.6%
122
15.9%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
735

1341


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not well 1.9%
11
1.0%
7
4.7%
3
1.6%
21
Not too well 6.7%
38
4.4%
31
4.7%
3
5.4%
72
Somewhat 11.2%
64
6.8%
48
12.5%
8
9.0%
120
Pretty well 32.8%
187
28.9%
204
34.4%
22
30.8%
413
Very well 31.4%
179
43.0%
303
28.1%
18
37.3%
500
Extremely well 16.0%
91
15.9%
112
15.6%
10
15.9%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
705
100.0%
64

1339


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not well 2.6%
9
1.2%
4
1.4%
7
0.6%
1
1.6%
21
Not too well 7.6%
26
5.3%
18
4.5%
22
3.6%
6
5.4%
72
Somewhat 10.5%
36
7.4%
25
9.5%
46
7.1%
12
8.9%
119
Pretty well 30.5%
105
27.6%
93
34.1%
165
29.2%
49
30.9%
412
Very well 36.3%
125
38.9%
131
34.1%
165
46.4%
78
37.4%
499
Extremely well 12.5%
43
19.6%
66
16.3%
79
13.1%
22
15.8%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
337
100.0%
484
100.0%
168

1333


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not well 1.8%
9
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
2.5%
3
1.5%
20
Not too well 6.7%
33
5.0%
18
5.6%
6
5.0%
12
2.5%
3
5.5%
72
Somewhat 9.6%
47
9.7%
35
6.5%
7
8.8%
21
6.6%
8
9.0%
118
Pretty well 30.9%
151
30.0%
108
33.3%
36
33.2%
79
27.9%
34
31.0%
408
Very well 35.8%
175
40.0%
144
35.2%
38
36.1%
86
41.0%
50
37.4%
493
Extremely well 15.1%
74
14.4%
52
19.4%
21
14.7%
35
19.7%
24
15.6%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
360
100.0%
108
100.0%
238
100.0%
122

1317

Bookmark and Share