Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MAF11

(G2, G3) Taking everything into consideration, how close do you feel is the relationship between you and your parents? MOTHER
  1) Not close
  2) Not too close
  3) Somewhat close
  4) Pretty close
  5) Very close
  6) Extremely close

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not close 43 3.2% 3.2% -2.73
Not too close 67 5% 8.2% -1.95
Somewhat close 151 11.2% 19.4% -1.16
Pretty close 331 24.6% 44.1% -.38
Very close 438 32.6% 76.7% .4
Extremely close 313 23.3% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not close 2.9%
11
1.8%
7
3.6%
6
4.6%
19
0.0%
0
3.2%
43
Not too close 4.8%
18
5.1%
20
4.2%
7
5.4%
22
0.0%
0
5.0%
67
Somewhat close 13.6%
51
10.3%
40
10.2%
17
10.3%
42
50.0%
1
11.2%
151
Pretty close 22.6%
85
27.0%
105
25.7%
43
23.7%
97
50.0%
1
24.6%
331
Very close 33.0%
124
30.3%
118
31.7%
53
35.0%
143
0.0%
0
32.6%
438
Extremely close 23.1%
87
25.4%
99
24.6%
41
21.0%
86
0.0%
0
23.3%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
389
100.0%
167
100.0%
409
100.0%
2

1343


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not close 2.1%
13
4.1%
30
3.2%
43
Not too close 5.3%
32
4.8%
35
5.0%
67
Somewhat close 12.0%
73
10.6%
78
11.2%
151
Pretty close 28.1%
171
21.8%
160
24.6%
331
Very close 30.9%
188
34.1%
250
32.6%
438
Extremely close 21.7%
132
24.7%
181
23.3%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
734

1343


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not close 2.5%
14
3.4%
24
7.8%
5
3.2%
43
Not too close 5.1%
29
5.2%
37
1.6%
1
5.0%
67
Somewhat close 12.6%
72
9.5%
67
18.8%
12
11.3%
151
Pretty close 25.6%
146
23.9%
169
23.4%
15
24.6%
330
Very close 31.2%
178
34.8%
246
21.9%
14
32.6%
438
Extremely close 23.1%
132
23.2%
164
26.6%
17
23.3%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
707
100.0%
64

1342


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not close 2.6%
9
4.4%
15
2.5%
12
4.2%
7
3.2%
43
Not too close 4.1%
14
4.7%
16
5.3%
26
6.5%
11
5.0%
67
Somewhat close 16.0%
55
8.6%
29
10.1%
49
10.7%
18
11.3%
151
Pretty close 22.7%
78
19.8%
67
29.2%
142
23.8%
40
24.5%
327
Very close 32.9%
113
33.7%
114
30.5%
148
36.9%
62
32.7%
437
Extremely close 21.6%
74
28.7%
97
22.4%
109
17.9%
30
23.2%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
338
100.0%
486
100.0%
168

1335


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not close 3.7%
18
3.1%
11
3.7%
4
2.9%
7
2.5%
3
3.3%
43
Not too close 4.7%
23
5.8%
21
7.3%
8
4.2%
10
2.5%
3
4.9%
65
Somewhat close 12.2%
60
14.2%
51
9.2%
10
5.9%
14
10.7%
13
11.2%
148
Pretty close 28.0%
137
21.4%
77
26.6%
29
23.4%
56
22.1%
27
24.7%
326
Very close 30.0%
147
34.0%
122
28.4%
31
41.8%
100
25.4%
31
32.7%
431
Extremely close 21.4%
105
21.4%
77
24.8%
27
21.8%
52
36.9%
45
23.2%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
359
100.0%
109
100.0%
239
100.0%
122

1319

Bookmark and Share