Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MOMCOMM

(G2, G3) How is communication between yourself and your parents -- how well can you exchange ideas or talk about things that really concern you? MOTHER
  1) Not good
  2) Not too good
  3) Some
  4) Pretty good
  5) Very good
  6) Extremely good

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not good 66 4.9% 4.9% -2.38
Not too good 98 7.3% 12.2% -1.65
Some 174 13% 25.2% -.92
Pretty good 342 25.5% 50.7% -.2
Very good 395 29.5% 80.2% .53
Extremely good 266 19.8% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not good 6.9%
26
3.9%
15
3.6%
6
4.7%
19
0.0%
0
4.9%
66
Not too good 7.2%
27
7.2%
28
6.0%
10
7.8%
32
50.0%
1
7.3%
98
Some 15.2%
57
12.6%
49
16.3%
27
9.8%
40
50.0%
1
13.0%
174
Pretty good 21.8%
82
24.2%
94
28.3%
47
29.2%
119
0.0%
0
25.5%
342
Very good 29.0%
109
30.8%
120
28.3%
47
29.2%
119
0.0%
0
29.5%
395
Extremely good 19.9%
75
21.3%
83
17.5%
29
19.4%
79
0.0%
0
19.8%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
389
100.0%
166
100.0%
408
100.0%
2

1341


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not good 3.6%
22
6.0%
44
4.9%
66
Not too good 7.6%
46
7.1%
52
7.3%
98
Some 13.3%
81
12.7%
93
13.0%
174
Pretty good 29.3%
178
22.3%
164
25.5%
342
Very good 28.5%
173
30.2%
222
29.5%
395
Extremely good 17.6%
107
21.7%
159
19.8%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
734

1341


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not good 6.1%
35
3.7%
26
7.8%
5
4.9%
66
Not too good 8.1%
46
6.8%
48
6.3%
4
7.3%
98
Some 14.4%
82
10.9%
77
21.9%
14
12.9%
173
Pretty good 22.1%
126
27.8%
196
31.3%
20
25.5%
342
Very good 28.6%
163
31.9%
225
9.4%
6
29.4%
394
Extremely good 20.7%
118
18.9%
133
23.4%
15
19.9%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
705
100.0%
64

1339


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not good 5.5%
19
5.9%
20
4.1%
20
4.2%
7
5.0%
66
Not too good 8.4%
29
5.0%
17
8.0%
39
7.8%
13
7.4%
98
Some 15.7%
54
9.2%
31
13.4%
65
12.6%
21
12.8%
171
Pretty good 20.6%
71
24.3%
82
28.5%
138
29.9%
50
25.6%
341
Very good 30.5%
105
32.0%
108
26.8%
130
29.9%
50
29.5%
393
Extremely good 19.2%
66
23.4%
79
19.2%
93
15.6%
26
19.8%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
337
100.0%
485
100.0%
167

1333


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not good 5.5%
27
5.3%
19
6.4%
7
3.8%
9
1.6%
2
4.9%
64
Not too good 7.4%
36
7.5%
27
5.5%
6
9.2%
22
5.7%
7
7.4%
98
Some 15.8%
77
12.2%
44
18.3%
20
7.6%
18
8.2%
10
12.8%
169
Pretty good 27.3%
133
27.2%
98
20.2%
22
23.9%
57
23.0%
28
25.7%
338
Very good 25.0%
122
28.9%
104
30.3%
33
34.5%
82
38.5%
47
29.5%
388
Extremely good 19.1%
93
18.9%
68
19.3%
21
21.0%
50
23.0%
28
19.7%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
360
100.0%
109
100.0%
238
100.0%
122

1317

Bookmark and Share