Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MAF12

(G2, G3) Generally, how well do you and your parents get along together? MOTHER
  1) Not well
  2) Not too well
  3) Somewhat
  4) Pretty well
  5) Very well
  6) Extremely well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not well 25 1.9% 1.9% -3.29
Not too well 37 2.8% 4.6% -2.4
Somewhat 97 7.2% 11.9% -1.5
Pretty well 356 26.6% 38.5% -.61
Very well 490 36.6% 75.1% .29
Extremely well 334 24.9% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not well 2.4%
9
1.5%
6
0.6%
1
2.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
25
Not too well 3.5%
13
2.8%
11
3.0%
5
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
2.8%
37
Somewhat 9.6%
36
6.9%
27
3.6%
6
6.9%
28
0.0%
0
7.2%
97
Pretty well 33.8%
127
25.2%
98
24.2%
40
22.1%
90
50.0%
1
26.6%
356
Very well 30.3%
114
38.6%
150
41.8%
69
38.3%
156
50.0%
1
36.6%
490
Extremely well 20.5%
77
24.9%
97
26.7%
44
28.5%
116
0.0%
0
24.9%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
389
100.0%
165
100.0%
407
100.0%
2

1339


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not well 2.0%
12
1.8%
13
1.9%
25
Not too well 1.8%
11
3.6%
26
2.8%
37
Somewhat 7.2%
44
7.2%
53
7.2%
97
Pretty well 27.2%
165
26.1%
191
26.6%
356
Very well 38.9%
236
34.7%
254
36.6%
490
Extremely well 22.9%
139
26.6%
195
24.9%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
732

1339


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not well 1.6%
9
1.7%
12
6.3%
4
1.9%
25
Not too well 3.5%
20
2.0%
14
4.7%
3
2.8%
37
Somewhat 8.9%
51
5.7%
40
9.4%
6
7.3%
97
Pretty well 31.9%
182
21.9%
154
31.3%
20
26.6%
356
Very well 32.8%
187
41.0%
288
20.3%
13
36.5%
488
Extremely well 21.2%
121
27.7%
195
28.1%
18
25.0%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
703
100.0%
64

1337


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not well 1.7%
6
2.1%
7
1.2%
6
3.6%
6
1.9%
25
Not too well 2.6%
9
1.8%
6
4.1%
20
1.2%
2
2.8%
37
Somewhat 9.3%
32
6.2%
21
6.2%
30
8.4%
14
7.3%
97
Pretty well 33.5%
115
22.8%
77
26.7%
129
19.8%
33
26.6%
354
Very well 31.8%
109
33.8%
114
40.9%
198
38.9%
65
36.5%
486
Extremely well 21.0%
72
33.2%
112
20.9%
101
28.1%
47
24.9%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
337
100.0%
484
100.0%
167

1331


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not well 2.5%
12
2.2%
8
0.9%
1
1.3%
3
0.8%
1
1.9%
25
Not too well 2.5%
12
3.9%
14
4.6%
5
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
36
Somewhat 6.8%
33
8.1%
29
9.3%
10
8.4%
20
4.1%
5
7.4%
97
Pretty well 30.5%
149
24.5%
88
22.2%
24
23.1%
55
26.2%
32
26.5%
348
Very well 34.0%
166
39.0%
140
39.8%
43
39.5%
94
32.8%
40
36.7%
483
Extremely well 23.8%
116
22.3%
80
23.1%
25
25.6%
61
36.1%
44
24.8%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
359
100.0%
108
100.0%
238
100.0%
122

1315

Bookmark and Share