Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MLAWAF11

(G2, G3) Taking everything into consideration, how close do you feel is the relationship between you and your parents-in-law? Mother-in-law:
  1) Not close
  2) Not too close
  3) Somewhat close
  4) Pretty close
  5) Very close
  6) Extremely close
  8) Don't know/can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not close 59 8.5% 8.5% -1.95
Not too close 87 12.6% 21.1% -1.2
Somewhat close 142 20.5% 41.6% -.44
Pretty close 240 34.7% 76.3% .31
Very close 124 17.9% 94.2% 1.07
Extremely close 38 5.5% 99.7% 1.82
Don't know/can't decide 2 .3% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not close 0.0%
0
10.4%
16
10.7%
15
7.1%
27
20.0%
1
8.5%
59
Not too close 14.3%
2
14.9%
23
11.4%
16
12.1%
46
0.0%
0
12.6%
87
Somewhat close 21.4%
3
20.1%
31
20.7%
29
20.1%
76
60.0%
3
20.5%
142
Pretty close 50.0%
7
31.2%
48
30.0%
42
37.7%
143
0.0%
0
34.7%
240
Very close 14.3%
2
19.5%
30
16.4%
23
17.9%
68
20.0%
1
17.9%
124
Extremely close 0.0%
0
2.6%
4
10.7%
15
5.0%
19
0.0%
0
5.5%
38
Don't know/can't decide 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
154
100.0%
140
100.0%
379
100.0%
5

692


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not close 6.7%
22
10.2%
37
8.5%
59
Not too close 13.3%
44
11.9%
43
12.6%
87
Somewhat close 21.8%
72
19.3%
70
20.5%
142
Pretty close 38.5%
127
31.2%
113
34.7%
240
Very close 15.2%
50
20.4%
74
17.9%
124
Extremely close 3.9%
13
6.9%
25
5.5%
38
Don't know/can't decide 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
362

692


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not close 0.00%
0
8.5%
59
0.0%
0
8.5%
59
Not too close 0.00%
0
12.4%
86
100.0%
1
12.6%
87
Somewhat close 0.00%
0
20.5%
142
0.0%
0
20.5%
142
Pretty close 0.00%
0
34.7%
240
0.0%
0
34.7%
240
Very close 0.00%
0
17.9%
124
0.0%
0
17.9%
124
Extremely close 0.00%
0
5.5%
38
0.0%
0
5.5%
38
Don't know/can't decide 0.00%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
691
100.0%
1

692


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not close 8.6%
7
10.9%
23
6.2%
16
9.5%
13
8.6%
59
Not too close 12.3%
10
10.9%
23
12.0%
31
16.8%
23
12.6%
87
Somewhat close 25.9%
21
20.4%
43
17.8%
46
22.6%
31
20.5%
141
Pretty close 32.1%
26
31.8%
67
39.0%
101
32.1%
44
34.6%
238
Very close 16.0%
13
20.4%
43
18.9%
49
13.1%
18
17.9%
123
Extremely close 4.9%
4
5.2%
11
5.8%
15
5.8%
8
5.5%
38
Don't know/can't decide 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
211
100.0%
259
100.0%
137

688


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not close 9.9%
23
6.9%
14
15.0%
9
9.4%
11
1.6%
1
8.6%
58
Not too close 13.7%
32
13.8%
28
13.3%
8
9.4%
11
9.7%
6
12.6%
85
Somewhat close 21.0%
49
24.6%
50
16.7%
10
16.2%
19
16.1%
10
20.4%
138
Pretty close 37.3%
87
29.6%
60
35.0%
21
35.9%
42
40.3%
25
34.8%
235
Very close 15.0%
35
17.2%
35
15.0%
9
23.1%
27
24.2%
15
17.9%
121
Extremely close 3.0%
7
7.4%
15
5.0%
3
5.1%
6
8.1%
5
5.3%
36
Don't know/can't decide 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
203
100.0%
60
100.0%
117
100.0%
62

675

Bookmark and Share