Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MLAWCOMM

(G2, G3) How is communication between yourself and your in-laws -- how well can you exchange ideas or talk about things that really concern you? Mother-in-law:
  1) Not good
  2) Not too good
  3) Some
  4) Pretty good
  5) Very good
  6) Extremely good
  8) Don't know/can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not good 71 10.3% 10.3% -1.91
Not too good 75 10.9% 21.3% -1.19
Some 118 17.2% 38.4% -.47
Pretty good 236 34.4% 72.8% .25
Very good 135 19.7% 92.4% .97
Extremely good 51 7.4% 99.9% 1.69
Don't know/can't decide 1 .1% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not good 7.1%
1
9.7%
15
13.9%
19
9.3%
35
20.0%
1
10.3%
71
Not too good 7.1%
1
13.6%
21
8.8%
12
10.9%
41
0.0%
0
10.9%
75
Some 28.6%
4
15.6%
24
18.2%
25
17.0%
64
20.0%
1
17.2%
118
Pretty good 35.7%
5
31.8%
49
28.5%
39
37.4%
141
40.0%
2
34.4%
236
Very good 21.4%
3
22.7%
35
19.7%
27
18.3%
69
20.0%
1
19.7%
135
Extremely good 0.0%
0
5.8%
9
10.9%
15
7.2%
27
0.0%
0
7.4%
51
Don't know/can't decide 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
154
100.0%
137
100.0%
377
100.0%
5

687


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not good 8.2%
27
12.3%
44
10.3%
71
Not too good 12.8%
42
9.2%
33
10.9%
75
Some 18.6%
61
15.9%
57
17.2%
118
Pretty good 36.0%
118
32.9%
118
34.4%
236
Very good 17.7%
58
21.4%
77
19.7%
135
Extremely good 6.4%
21
8.4%
30
7.4%
51
Don't know/can't decide 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
359

687


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not good 0.00%
0
10.3%
71
0.0%
0
10.3%
71
Not too good 0.00%
0
10.8%
74
100.0%
1
10.9%
75
Some 0.00%
0
17.2%
118
0.0%
0
17.2%
118
Pretty good 0.00%
0
34.4%
236
0.0%
0
34.4%
236
Very good 0.00%
0
19.7%
135
0.0%
0
19.7%
135
Extremely good 0.00%
0
7.4%
51
0.0%
0
7.4%
51
Don't know/can't decide 0.00%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
686
100.0%
1

687


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not good 10.0%
8
10.5%
22
9.3%
24
12.5%
17
10.4%
71
Not too good 7.5%
6
9.5%
20
10.9%
28
14.0%
19
10.7%
73
Some 23.8%
19
19.0%
40
15.6%
40
14.0%
19
17.3%
118
Pretty good 36.3%
29
34.3%
72
33.5%
86
35.3%
48
34.4%
235
Very good 17.5%
14
18.6%
39
23.7%
61
14.7%
20
19.6%
134
Extremely good 5.0%
4
7.6%
16
7.0%
18
9.6%
13
7.5%
51
Don't know/can't decide 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
210
100.0%
257
100.0%
136

683


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not good 11.3%
26
9.9%
20
20.3%
12
7.8%
9
4.8%
3
10.4%
70
Not too good 11.7%
27
11.3%
23
10.2%
6
10.3%
12
11.3%
7
11.2%
75
Some 18.3%
42
19.2%
39
11.9%
7
18.1%
21
12.9%
8
17.5%
117
Pretty good 33.5%
77
32.5%
66
30.5%
18
38.8%
45
37.1%
23
34.2%
229
Very good 19.1%
44
19.2%
39
18.6%
11
19.0%
22
19.4%
12
19.1%
128
Extremely good 6.1%
14
7.4%
15
8.5%
5
6.0%
7
14.5%
9
7.5%
50
Don't know/can't decide 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
203
100.0%
59
100.0%
116
100.0%
62

670

Bookmark and Share