Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MLAWAF12

(G2, G3) Generally, how well do you and your in-laws get along together? Your mother-in-law:
  1) Not well
  2) Not too well
  3) Somewhat
  4) Pretty well
  5) Very well
  6) Extremely well
  8) Don't know/can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not well 24 3.5% 3.5% -3.14
Not too well 11 1.6% 5.1% -2.24
Somewhat 52 7.6% 12.7% -1.34
Pretty well 220 32% 44.7% -.44
Very well 279 40.6% 85.3% .46
Extremely well 99 14.4% 99.7% 1.35
Don't know/can't decide 2 .3% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not well 15.4%
2
3.2%
5
5.0%
7
2.4%
9
20.0%
1
3.5%
24
Not too well 0.0%
0
2.6%
4
2.9%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
Somewhat 15.4%
2
8.4%
13
9.3%
13
6.4%
24
0.0%
0
7.6%
52
Pretty well 23.1%
3
34.4%
53
27.9%
39
33.1%
124
20.0%
1
32.0%
220
Very well 23.1%
3
38.3%
59
35.7%
50
44.0%
165
40.0%
2
40.6%
279
Extremely well 23.1%
3
11.7%
18
19.3%
27
13.3%
50
20.0%
1
14.4%
99
Don't know/can't decide 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
154
100.0%
140
100.0%
375
100.0%
5

687


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not well 3.6%
12
3.4%
12
3.5%
24
Not too well 0.9%
3
2.2%
8
1.6%
11
Somewhat 6.1%
20
8.9%
32
7.6%
52
Pretty well 31.9%
105
32.1%
115
32.0%
220
Very well 43.2%
142
38.3%
137
40.6%
279
Extremely well 14.0%
46
14.8%
53
14.4%
99
Don't know/can't decide 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
358

687


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not well 0.00%
0
3.4%
23
100.0%
1
3.5%
24
Not too well 0.00%
0
1.6%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
Somewhat 0.00%
0
7.6%
52
0.0%
0
7.6%
52
Pretty well 0.00%
0
32.1%
220
0.0%
0
32.0%
220
Very well 0.00%
0
40.7%
279
0.0%
0
40.6%
279
Extremely well 0.00%
0
14.4%
99
0.0%
0
14.4%
99
Don't know/can't decide 0.00%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
686
100.0%
1

687


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not well 7.5%
6
2.4%
5
3.5%
9
2.9%
4
3.5%
24
Not too well 2.5%
2
1.0%
2
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
Somewhat 11.3%
9
8.1%
17
7.8%
20
4.4%
6
7.6%
52
Pretty well 30.0%
24
31.9%
67
30.7%
79
35.3%
48
31.9%
218
Very well 33.8%
27
39.5%
83
43.2%
111
41.2%
56
40.6%
277
Extremely well 15.0%
12
16.2%
34
12.1%
31
16.2%
22
14.5%
99
Don't know/can't decide 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
210
100.0%
257
100.0%
136

683


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not well 3.9%
9
3.0%
6
3.4%
2
4.3%
5
3.2%
2
3.6%
24
Not too well 0.9%
2
2.5%
5
1.7%
1
0.9%
1
1.6%
1
1.5%
10
Somewhat 10.0%
23
5.4%
11
8.5%
5
7.7%
9
4.8%
3
7.6%
51
Pretty well 32.8%
75
34.5%
70
32.2%
19
29.9%
35
24.2%
15
31.9%
214
Very well 41.5%
95
36.5%
74
35.6%
21
44.4%
52
50.0%
31
40.7%
273
Extremely well 10.9%
25
17.7%
36
16.9%
10
12.8%
15
16.1%
10
14.3%
96
Don't know/can't decide 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
203
100.0%
59
100.0%
117
100.0%
62

670

Bookmark and Share