Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MLAWAF1

(G2, G3) How well do you think your in-laws understand you? Mother-in-law:
  1) Not well
  2) Not too well
  3) Some
  4) Pretty well
  5) Very well
  6) Extremely well
  8) Don't know/can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not well 47 6.8% 6.8% -2.19
Not too well 55 8% 14.8% -1.39
Some 139 20.2% 35% -.58
Pretty well 296 43% 78.1% .22
Very well 110 16% 94% 1.02
Extremely well 36 5.2% 99.3% 1.83
Don't know/can't decide 5 .7% 100% 3.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not well 14.3%
2
5.2%
8
10.1%
14
5.8%
22
20.0%
1
6.8%
47
Not too well 0.0%
0
11.1%
17
9.4%
13
6.6%
25
0.0%
0
8.0%
55
Some 35.7%
5
25.5%
39
14.4%
20
19.6%
74
20.0%
1
20.2%
139
Pretty well 42.9%
6
36.6%
56
43.2%
60
45.6%
172
40.0%
2
43.0%
296
Very well 7.1%
1
15.7%
24
15.8%
22
16.4%
62
20.0%
1
16.0%
110
Extremely well 0.0%
0
4.6%
7
7.2%
10
5.0%
19
0.0%
0
5.2%
36
Don't know/can't decide 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
153
100.0%
139
100.0%
377
100.0%
5

688


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not well 4.3%
14
9.2%
33
6.8%
47
Not too well 8.5%
28
7.5%
27
8.0%
55
Some 20.1%
66
20.3%
73
20.2%
139
Pretty well 44.5%
146
41.7%
150
43.0%
296
Very well 17.4%
57
14.7%
53
16.0%
110
Extremely well 4.6%
15
5.8%
21
5.2%
36
Don't know/can't decide 0.6%
2
0.8%
3
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
360

688


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not well 0.00%
0
6.7%
46
100.0%
1
6.8%
47
Not too well 0.00%
0
8.0%
55
0.0%
0
8.0%
55
Some 0.00%
0
20.2%
139
0.0%
0
20.2%
139
Pretty well 0.00%
0
43.1%
296
0.0%
0
43.0%
296
Very well 0.00%
0
16.0%
110
0.0%
0
16.0%
110
Extremely well 0.00%
0
5.2%
36
0.0%
0
5.2%
36
Don't know/can't decide 0.00%
0
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
687
100.0%
1

688


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not well 10.0%
8
7.1%
15
5.4%
14
7.4%
10
6.9%
47
Not too well 6.3%
5
8.1%
17
8.6%
22
7.4%
10
7.9%
54
Some 13.8%
11
19.4%
41
20.2%
52
25.7%
35
20.3%
139
Pretty well 50.0%
40
41.2%
87
45.1%
116
38.2%
52
43.1%
295
Very well 13.8%
11
17.5%
37
15.6%
40
14.7%
20
15.8%
108
Extremely well 6.3%
5
5.2%
11
4.7%
12
5.9%
8
5.3%
36
Don't know/can't decide 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
211
100.0%
257
100.0%
136

684


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not well 9.6%
22
5.4%
11
10.2%
6
5.1%
6
3.2%
2
7.0%
47
Not too well 8.3%
19
9.9%
20
3.4%
2
7.7%
9
4.8%
3
7.9%
53
Some 15.7%
36
22.2%
45
25.4%
15
18.8%
22
30.6%
19
20.4%
137
Pretty well 45.2%
104
42.9%
87
37.3%
22
46.2%
54
32.3%
20
42.8%
287
Very well 15.2%
35
13.8%
28
18.6%
11
17.9%
21
17.7%
11
15.8%
106
Extremely well 5.2%
12
4.9%
10
3.4%
2
4.3%
5
11.3%
7
5.4%
36
Don't know/can't decide 0.9%
2
1.0%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
203
100.0%
59
100.0%
117
100.0%
62

671

Bookmark and Share