Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MLAWAF6

(G2, G3) How well do you think you understand them? Mother-in-law:
  1) Not well
  2) Not too well
  3) Some
  4) Pretty well
  5) Very well
  6) Extremely well
  8) Don't know/can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not well 22 3.2% 3.2% -2.81
Not too well 33 4.8% 8% -1.87
Some 103 15% 23% -.94
Pretty well 339 49.3% 72.3% -.01
Very well 143 20.8% 93.2% .92
Extremely well 45 6.6% 99.7% 1.86
Don't know/can't decide 2 .3% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not well 14.3%
2
3.2%
5
4.3%
6
2.4%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
22
Not too well 7.1%
1
3.9%
6
7.9%
11
4.0%
15
0.0%
0
4.8%
33
Some 14.3%
2
26.0%
40
12.9%
18
11.2%
42
20.0%
1
15.0%
103
Pretty well 50.0%
7
42.2%
65
48.2%
67
52.5%
197
60.0%
3
49.3%
339
Very well 14.3%
2
20.1%
31
17.3%
24
22.7%
85
20.0%
1
20.8%
143
Extremely well 0.0%
0
3.9%
6
9.4%
13
6.9%
26
0.0%
0
6.6%
45
Don't know/can't decide 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
154
100.0%
139
100.0%
375
100.0%
5

687


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not well 3.0%
10
3.4%
12
3.2%
22
Not too well 4.9%
16
4.7%
17
4.8%
33
Some 17.0%
56
13.1%
47
15.0%
103
Pretty well 48.6%
160
50.0%
179
49.3%
339
Very well 21.6%
71
20.1%
72
20.8%
143
Extremely well 4.6%
15
8.4%
30
6.6%
45
Don't know/can't decide 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
358

687


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not well 0.00%
0
3.1%
21
100.0%
1
3.2%
22
Not too well 0.00%
0
4.8%
33
0.0%
0
4.8%
33
Some 0.00%
0
15.0%
103
0.0%
0
15.0%
103
Pretty well 0.00%
0
49.4%
339
0.0%
0
49.3%
339
Very well 0.00%
0
20.8%
143
0.0%
0
20.8%
143
Extremely well 0.00%
0
6.6%
45
0.0%
0
6.6%
45
Don't know/can't decide 0.00%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
686
100.0%
1

687


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not well 6.3%
5
3.8%
8
2.7%
7
1.5%
2
3.2%
22
Not too well 10.0%
8
4.3%
9
3.9%
10
4.4%
6
4.8%
33
Some 8.8%
7
15.2%
32
15.2%
39
18.4%
25
15.1%
103
Pretty well 51.3%
41
49.5%
104
50.2%
129
46.3%
63
49.3%
337
Very well 15.0%
12
20.5%
43
22.2%
57
21.3%
29
20.6%
141
Extremely well 8.8%
7
6.2%
13
5.4%
14
8.1%
11
6.6%
45
Don't know/can't decide 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
210
100.0%
257
100.0%
136

683


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not well 4.4%
10
1.0%
2
6.7%
4
3.4%
4
3.2%
2
3.3%
22
Not too well 6.1%
14
4.9%
10
3.3%
2
5.2%
6
0.0%
0
4.8%
32
Some 14.9%
34
17.6%
36
16.7%
10
10.3%
12
12.9%
8
14.9%
100
Pretty well 49.6%
113
48.0%
98
36.7%
22
53.4%
62
56.5%
35
49.3%
330
Very well 18.4%
42
22.1%
45
30.0%
18
22.4%
26
16.1%
10
21.0%
141
Extremely well 6.1%
14
5.9%
12
6.7%
4
5.2%
6
11.3%
7
6.4%
43
Don't know/can't decide 0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
204
100.0%
60
100.0%
116
100.0%
62

670

Bookmark and Share