Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CAF1

(G1, G2) How well do you feel this child understands you?
  1) Not well
  2) Not too well
  3) Some
  4) Pretty well
  5) Very well
  6) Extremely well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not well 20 1.7% 1.7% -3.21
Not too well 47 3.9% 5.5% -2.28
Some 96 7.9% 13.4% -1.36
Pretty well 426 35.1% 48.6% -.44
Very well 420 34.7% 83.3% .48
Extremely well 203 16.7% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.5%
4
2.0%
12
0.9%
4
1.7%
20
Not too well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.6%
12
3.7%
22
2.8%
13
3.9%
47
Some 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.8%
17
10.2%
60
4.1%
19
7.9%
96
Pretty well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.1%
57
39.5%
232
29.3%
137
35.1%
426
Very well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.6%
50
31.9%
187
39.2%
183
34.7%
420
Extremely well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.4%
18
12.6%
74
23.8%
111
16.7%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
158
100.0%
587
100.0%
467

1212


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not well 1.4%
8
1.9%
12
1.7%
20
Not too well 4.1%
24
3.7%
23
3.9%
47
Some 8.3%
49
7.5%
47
7.9%
96
Pretty well 33.7%
198
36.5%
228
35.1%
426
Very well 36.5%
214
33.0%
206
34.7%
420
Extremely well 16.0%
94
17.4%
109
16.7%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
587
100.0%
625

1212


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not well 0.00%
0
1.6%
18
2.8%
2
1.7%
20
Not too well 0.00%
0
3.7%
42
6.9%
5
3.9%
47
Some 0.00%
0
7.7%
88
11.1%
8
7.9%
96
Pretty well 0.00%
0
35.5%
404
30.6%
22
35.2%
426
Very well 0.00%
0
34.9%
397
29.2%
21
34.5%
418
Extremely well 0.00%
0
16.6%
189
19.4%
14
16.8%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1138
100.0%
72

1210


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not well 1.7%
6
2.6%
8
1.4%
5
0.5%
1
1.7%
20
Not too well 3.2%
11
3.6%
11
3.7%
13
5.1%
10
3.8%
45
Some 6.4%
22
9.1%
28
7.1%
25
10.8%
21
8.0%
96
Pretty well 26.6%
92
37.7%
116
41.6%
146
34.9%
68
35.2%
422
Very well 41.0%
142
31.8%
98
31.1%
109
33.3%
65
34.5%
414
Extremely well 21.1%
73
15.3%
47
15.1%
53
15.4%
30
16.9%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
308
100.0%
351
100.0%
195

1200


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not well 2.2%
8
2.0%
7
2.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
18
Not too well 5.6%
21
3.7%
13
2.4%
2
3.3%
8
1.7%
2
3.9%
46
Some 7.3%
27
8.8%
31
7.1%
6
6.6%
16
10.9%
13
8.0%
93
Pretty well 35.5%
132
36.2%
127
31.8%
27
38.4%
93
27.7%
33
35.2%
412
Very well 33.6%
125
34.5%
121
37.6%
32
33.1%
80
39.5%
47
34.6%
405
Extremely well 15.9%
59
14.8%
52
18.8%
16
18.2%
44
20.2%
24
16.7%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
351
100.0%
85
100.0%
242
100.0%
119

1169

Bookmark and Share