Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CAF2

(G1, G2) How well do you feel your child trusts you?
  1) Not well
  2) Not too well
  3) Some
  4) Pretty well
  5) Very well
  6) Extremely well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not well 7 .6% .6% -4.75
Not too well 7 .6% 1.2% -3.62
Some 29 2.4% 3.6% -2.5
Pretty well 175 14.5% 18% -1.38
Very well 439 36.3% 54.3% -.25
Extremely well 554 45.7% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
7
Not too well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
7
Some 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
6
2.9%
17
1.3%
6
2.4%
29
Pretty well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.1%
30
15.2%
89
12.0%
56
14.5%
175
Very well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.1%
63
40.0%
235
30.2%
141
36.3%
439
Extremely well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.9%
58
40.2%
236
55.7%
260
45.7%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
157
100.0%
587
100.0%
467

1211


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not well 0.5%
3
0.6%
4
0.6%
7
Not too well 0.7%
4
0.5%
3
0.6%
7
Some 2.9%
17
1.9%
12
2.4%
29
Pretty well 15.2%
89
13.8%
86
14.5%
175
Very well 35.3%
207
37.2%
232
36.3%
439
Extremely well 45.5%
267
46.0%
287
45.7%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
587
100.0%
624

1211


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not well 0.00%
0
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Not too well 0.00%
0
0.5%
6
1.4%
1
0.6%
7
Some 0.00%
0
2.3%
26
4.2%
3
2.4%
29
Pretty well 0.00%
0
14.6%
166
12.7%
9
14.5%
175
Very well 0.00%
0
36.3%
413
36.6%
26
36.3%
439
Extremely well 0.00%
0
45.7%
520
45.1%
32
45.7%
552
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1138
100.0%
71

1209


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not well 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Not too well 1.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.6%
7
Some 1.7%
6
2.9%
9
1.4%
5
4.6%
9
2.4%
29
Pretty well 11.9%
41
13.6%
42
17.9%
63
14.4%
28
14.5%
174
Very well 33.9%
117
38.3%
118
36.8%
129
35.4%
69
36.1%
433
Extremely well 51.3%
177
44.2%
136
42.5%
149
44.6%
87
45.8%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
308
100.0%
351
100.0%
195

1199


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not well 0.8%
3
0.3%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Not too well 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.7%
2
0.5%
6
Some 3.8%
14
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
2.5%
3
2.4%
28
Pretty well 15.9%
59
16.0%
56
17.6%
15
12.0%
29
6.7%
8
14.3%
167
Very well 34.5%
128
38.5%
135
31.8%
27
37.2%
90
35.3%
42
36.1%
422
Extremely well 44.7%
166
42.7%
150
49.4%
42
48.8%
118
53.8%
64
46.2%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
351
100.0%
85
100.0%
242
100.0%
119

1168

Bookmark and Share