Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CAF6

(G1, G2) How well do you understand him (or her)?
  1) Not well
  2) Not too well
  3) Well
  4) Pretty well
  5) Very well
  6) Extremely well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not well 20 1.7% 1.7% -3.14
Not too well 68 5.6% 7.3% -2.24
Well 70 5.8% 13.1% -1.34
Pretty well 402 33.2% 46.3% -.43
Very well 451 37.3% 83.6% .47
Extremely well 199 16.4% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.2%
5
1.4%
8
1.5%
7
1.7%
20
Not too well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.0%
11
6.3%
37
4.3%
20
5.6%
68
Well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.4%
7
6.5%
38
5.4%
25
5.8%
70
Pretty well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
38.0%
60
39.1%
229
24.2%
113
33.2%
402
Very well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
32.3%
51
35.2%
206
41.5%
194
37.3%
451
Extremely well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.2%
24
11.5%
67
23.1%
108
16.4%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
158
100.0%
585
100.0%
467

1210


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not well 1.7%
10
1.6%
10
1.7%
20
Not too well 6.8%
40
4.5%
28
5.6%
68
Well 7.4%
43
4.3%
27
5.8%
70
Pretty well 33.2%
194
33.3%
208
33.2%
402
Very well 35.6%
208
38.9%
243
37.3%
451
Extremely well 15.4%
90
17.4%
109
16.4%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
625

1210


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not well 0.00%
0
1.6%
18
2.8%
2
1.7%
20
Not too well 0.00%
0
5.4%
61
9.7%
7
5.6%
68
Well 0.00%
0
6.2%
70
0.0%
0
5.8%
70
Pretty well 0.00%
0
33.4%
380
30.6%
22
33.3%
402
Very well 0.00%
0
37.3%
424
37.5%
27
37.3%
451
Extremely well 0.00%
0
16.2%
184
19.4%
14
16.4%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1137
100.0%
72

1209


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not well 2.0%
7
1.6%
5
0.6%
2
3.1%
6
1.7%
20
Not too well 5.8%
20
8.1%
25
4.3%
15
3.6%
7
5.6%
67
Well 4.6%
16
6.5%
20
5.7%
20
6.7%
13
5.8%
69
Pretty well 26.3%
91
32.8%
101
39.1%
137
35.6%
69
33.2%
398
Very well 40.8%
141
38.3%
118
33.4%
117
36.1%
70
37.2%
446
Extremely well 20.5%
71
12.7%
39
16.9%
59
14.9%
29
16.5%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
308
100.0%
350
100.0%
194

1198


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not well 1.9%
7
1.7%
6
1.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
1.5%
17
Not too well 7.3%
27
5.4%
19
2.4%
2
5.4%
13
4.2%
5
5.7%
66
Well 3.8%
14
7.7%
27
5.9%
5
5.4%
13
6.7%
8
5.7%
67
Pretty well 35.3%
131
33.1%
116
37.6%
32
31.8%
77
25.2%
30
33.1%
386
Very well 37.2%
138
35.1%
123
37.6%
32
40.9%
99
38.7%
46
37.5%
438
Extremely well 14.6%
54
16.9%
59
15.3%
13
15.7%
38
24.4%
29
16.5%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
350
100.0%
85
100.0%
242
100.0%
119

1167

Bookmark and Share