Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CAF11

(G1, G2) Taking everything into consideration, how close do you feel is the relationship between you and this child?
  1) Not close
  2) Not too close
  3) Somewhat close
  4) Pretty close
  5) Very close
  6) Extremely close

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not close 23 1.9% 1.9% -2.96
Not too close 65 5.4% 7.3% -2.12
Somewhat close 112 9.3% 16.6% -1.28
Pretty close 325 26.9% 43.5% -.44
Very close 426 35.3% 78.8% .4
Extremely close 256 21.2% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not close 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.9%
3
2.2%
13
1.5%
7
1.9%
23
Not too close 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.1%
8
7.2%
42
3.2%
15
5.4%
65
Somewhat close 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.8%
17
10.6%
62
7.1%
33
9.3%
112
Pretty close 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.9%
41
27.7%
162
26.3%
122
26.9%
325
Very close 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.1%
57
35.4%
207
34.9%
162
35.3%
426
Extremely close 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.3%
32
16.9%
99
26.9%
125
21.2%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
158
100.0%
585
100.0%
464

1207


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not close 1.9%
11
1.9%
12
1.9%
23
Not too close 7.2%
42
3.7%
23
5.4%
65
Somewhat close 11.8%
69
6.9%
43
9.3%
112
Pretty close 29.8%
174
24.2%
151
26.9%
325
Very close 30.9%
180
39.4%
246
35.3%
426
Extremely close 18.4%
107
23.9%
149
21.2%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
624

1207


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not close 0.00%
0
1.9%
21
2.8%
2
1.9%
23
Not too close 0.00%
0
5.5%
62
4.2%
3
5.4%
65
Somewhat close 0.00%
0
9.3%
106
8.3%
6
9.3%
112
Pretty close 0.00%
0
27.0%
306
25.0%
18
26.9%
324
Very close 0.00%
0
35.5%
403
31.9%
23
35.3%
426
Extremely close 0.00%
0
20.8%
236
27.8%
20
21.2%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1134
100.0%
72

1206


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not close 0.9%
3
2.3%
7
2.0%
7
3.1%
6
1.9%
23
Not too close 4.1%
14
5.8%
18
4.0%
14
9.8%
19
5.4%
65
Somewhat close 7.0%
24
11.4%
35
8.0%
28
11.9%
23
9.2%
110
Pretty close 26.2%
90
20.5%
63
30.0%
105
32.0%
62
26.8%
320
Very close 36.2%
124
38.6%
119
35.4%
124
28.9%
56
35.4%
423
Extremely close 25.7%
88
21.4%
66
20.6%
72
14.4%
28
21.3%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
308
100.0%
350
100.0%
194

1195


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not close 3.2%
12
1.1%
4
1.2%
1
0.8%
2
1.7%
2
1.8%
21
Not too close 6.5%
24
6.0%
21
1.2%
1
4.6%
11
4.2%
5
5.3%
62
Somewhat close 8.9%
33
11.2%
39
7.1%
6
9.1%
22
7.6%
9
9.4%
109
Pretty close 27.5%
102
26.4%
92
28.6%
24
24.1%
58
25.2%
30
26.3%
306
Very close 32.1%
119
35.0%
122
45.2%
38
40.2%
97
34.5%
41
35.8%
417
Extremely close 21.8%
81
20.3%
71
16.7%
14
21.2%
51
26.9%
32
21.4%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
349
100.0%
84
100.0%
241
100.0%
119

1164

Bookmark and Share