Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CCOMM

(G1, G2) How is communication between yourself and this child -- how well can you exchange ideas or talk about things that really concern you?
  1) Not good
  2) Not too good
  3) Somewhat good
  4) Pretty good
  5) Very good
  6) Extremely good

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not good 21 1.7% 1.7% -3.04
Not too good 62 5.1% 6.9% -2.2
Somewhat good 98 8.1% 15% -1.35
Pretty good 305 25.3% 40.3% -.51
Very good 426 35.3% 75.6% .33
Extremely good 295 24.4% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not good 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.5%
4
1.7%
10
1.5%
7
1.7%
21
Not too good 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.5%
4
6.8%
40
3.9%
18
5.1%
62
Somewhat good 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.2%
16
9.7%
57
5.4%
25
8.1%
98
Pretty good 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.5%
40
26.5%
155
23.7%
110
25.3%
305
Very good 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.1%
52
35.3%
207
36.0%
167
35.3%
426
Extremely good 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.1%
41
20.0%
117
29.5%
137
24.4%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
157
100.0%
586
100.0%
464

1207


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not good 1.9%
11
1.6%
10
1.7%
21
Not too good 6.7%
39
3.7%
23
5.1%
62
Somewhat good 10.5%
61
5.9%
37
8.1%
98
Pretty good 29.2%
170
21.6%
135
25.3%
305
Very good 32.4%
189
38.0%
237
35.3%
426
Extremely good 19.4%
113
29.2%
182
24.4%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
624

1207


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not good 0.00%
0
1.7%
19
2.8%
2
1.7%
21
Not too good 0.00%
0
5.1%
58
5.6%
4
5.1%
62
Somewhat good 0.00%
0
8.4%
95
4.2%
3
8.1%
98
Pretty good 0.00%
0
25.5%
289
22.5%
16
25.3%
305
Very good 0.00%
0
35.2%
400
36.6%
26
35.3%
426
Extremely good 0.00%
0
24.1%
274
28.2%
20
24.4%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1135
100.0%
71

1206


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not good 0.9%
3
3.2%
10
1.1%
4
2.1%
4
1.8%
21
Not too good 5.3%
18
5.5%
17
3.7%
13
6.7%
13
5.1%
61
Somewhat good 6.4%
22
8.4%
26
8.3%
29
10.3%
20
8.1%
97
Pretty good 22.5%
77
24.0%
74
26.0%
91
30.8%
60
25.3%
302
Very good 38.9%
133
36.4%
112
33.1%
116
31.3%
61
35.3%
422
Extremely good 26.0%
89
22.4%
69
27.7%
97
19.0%
37
24.4%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
308
100.0%
350
100.0%
195

1195


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not good 2.4%
9
1.1%
4
1.2%
1
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
18
Not too good 6.5%
24
5.7%
20
6.0%
5
3.7%
9
1.7%
2
5.2%
60
Somewhat good 7.0%
26
9.7%
34
8.3%
7
8.3%
20
6.7%
8
8.2%
95
Pretty good 23.8%
88
27.9%
98
17.9%
15
27.8%
67
21.8%
26
25.2%
294
Very good 35.9%
133
31.9%
112
41.7%
35
34.0%
82
40.3%
48
35.2%
410
Extremely good 24.3%
90
23.6%
83
25.0%
21
24.5%
59
29.4%
35
24.7%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
351
100.0%
84
100.0%
241
100.0%
119

1165

Bookmark and Share