Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CAF12

(G1, G2) Generally, how well do you and this child get along together?
  1) Not well
  2) Not too well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Pretty well
  5) Very well
  6) Extremely well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not well 9 .7% .7% -3.99
Not too well 18 1.5% 2.2% -2.96
Somewhat well 52 4.3% 6.6% -1.93
Pretty well 302 25% 31.6% -.9
Very well 488 40.5% 72.1% .14
Extremely well 337 27.9% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.3%
2
1.0%
6
0.2%
1
0.7%
9
Not too well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.3%
2
2.4%
14
0.4%
2
1.5%
18
Somewhat well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.4%
10
5.1%
30
2.6%
12
4.3%
52
Pretty well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.5%
40
30.1%
176
18.5%
86
25.0%
302
Very well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
41.4%
65
40.7%
238
39.9%
185
40.5%
488
Extremely well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
24.2%
38
20.7%
121
38.4%
178
27.9%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
157
100.0%
585
100.0%
464

1206


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not well 0.5%
3
1.0%
6
0.7%
9
Not too well 1.7%
10
1.3%
8
1.5%
18
Somewhat well 5.5%
32
3.2%
20
4.3%
52
Pretty well 26.8%
156
23.4%
146
25.0%
302
Very well 38.0%
221
42.8%
267
40.5%
488
Extremely well 27.5%
160
28.4%
177
27.9%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
624

1206


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not well 0.00%
0
0.7%
8
1.4%
1
0.7%
9
Not too well 0.00%
0
1.5%
17
1.4%
1
1.5%
18
Somewhat well 0.00%
0
4.5%
51
1.4%
1
4.3%
52
Pretty well 0.00%
0
24.6%
279
32.4%
23
25.1%
302
Very well 0.00%
0
40.9%
464
32.4%
23
40.4%
487
Extremely well 0.00%
0
27.8%
315
31.0%
22
28.0%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1134
100.0%
71

1205


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not well 0.3%
1
2.0%
6
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
9
Not too well 0.9%
3
1.6%
5
0.9%
3
3.1%
6
1.4%
17
Somewhat well 2.6%
9
4.6%
14
6.0%
21
4.1%
8
4.4%
52
Pretty well 21.3%
73
25.1%
77
25.5%
89
31.3%
61
25.1%
300
Very well 40.2%
138
43.3%
133
39.8%
139
36.9%
72
40.4%
482
Extremely well 34.7%
119
23.5%
72
27.5%
96
24.1%
47
28.0%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
307
100.0%
349
100.0%
195

1194


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not well 1.1%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Not too well 2.2%
8
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.7%
2
1.4%
16
Somewhat well 5.4%
20
4.6%
16
3.6%
3
3.3%
8
3.4%
4
4.4%
51
Pretty well 23.3%
86
27.6%
97
22.9%
19
25.7%
62
20.2%
24
24.8%
288
Very well 36.9%
136
43.6%
153
47.0%
39
39.8%
96
42.0%
50
40.8%
474
Extremely well 31.2%
115
22.5%
79
26.5%
22
29.9%
72
32.8%
39
28.1%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
351
100.0%
83
100.0%
241
100.0%
119

1163

Bookmark and Share