Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GFAF11

(G3) [How close your relationship] GRANDFATHER
  1) Not close
  2) Not too close
  3) Somewhat close
  4) Pretty close
  5) Very close
  6) Extremely close
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not close 85 11.4% 11.4% -1.65
Not too close 141 18.9% 30.3% -.96
Somewhat close 149 19.9% 50.2% -.28
Pretty close 190 25.4% 75.6% .4
Very close 121 16.2% 91.8% 1.09
Extremely close 60 8% 99.9% 1.77
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not close 9.8%
36
12.6%
46
21.4%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.4%
85
Not too close 18.5%
68
19.1%
70
21.4%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.9%
141
Somewhat close 21.3%
78
18.9%
69
14.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.9%
149
Pretty close 25.6%
94
26.0%
95
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.4%
190
Very close 15.5%
57
16.4%
60
28.6%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.2%
121
Extremely close 9.0%
33
7.1%
26
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.0%
60
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
366
100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

747


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not close 9.9%
34
12.7%
51
11.4%
85
Not too close 17.7%
61
19.9%
80
18.9%
141
Somewhat close 21.8%
75
18.4%
74
19.9%
149
Pretty close 26.2%
90
24.8%
100
25.4%
190
Very close 15.4%
53
16.9%
68
16.2%
121
Extremely close 9.0%
31
7.2%
29
8.0%
60
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
403

747


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not close 11.2%
63
11.3%
17
16.1%
5
11.4%
85
Not too close 18.4%
104
21.2%
32
12.9%
4
18.8%
140
Somewhat close 20.4%
115
16.6%
25
29.0%
9
20.0%
149
Pretty close 25.5%
144
27.2%
41
16.1%
5
25.5%
190
Very close 16.1%
91
15.2%
23
22.6%
7
16.2%
121
Extremely close 8.2%
46
8.6%
13
3.2%
1
8.0%
60
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
151
100.0%
31

746


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not close 10.5%
29
10.3%
16
13.0%
35
11.6%
5
11.4%
85
Not too close 18.2%
50
18.6%
29
20.8%
56
14.0%
6
19.0%
141
Somewhat close 21.8%
60
15.4%
24
18.6%
50
32.6%
14
19.9%
148
Pretty close 25.1%
69
25.0%
39
24.9%
67
34.9%
15
25.6%
190
Very close 16.7%
46
17.3%
27
16.4%
44
2.3%
1
15.9%
118
Extremely close 7.3%
20
13.5%
21
6.3%
17
4.7%
2
8.1%
60
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
156
100.0%
269
100.0%
43

743


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not close 15.3%
45
11.8%
22
7.9%
5
6.1%
8
7.9%
5
11.5%
85
Not too close 18.0%
53
20.3%
38
14.3%
9
21.4%
28
19.0%
12
19.0%
140
Somewhat close 17.3%
51
18.2%
34
20.6%
13
23.7%
31
27.0%
17
19.8%
146
Pretty close 26.9%
79
23.5%
44
30.2%
19
24.4%
32
20.6%
13
25.3%
187
Very close 17.0%
50
16.0%
30
15.9%
10
14.5%
19
15.9%
10
16.1%
119
Extremely close 5.4%
16
9.6%
18
11.1%
7
9.9%
13
9.5%
6
8.1%
60
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
187
100.0%
63
100.0%
131
100.0%
63

738

Bookmark and Share