Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GFCOMM

(G3) [How is communication between you] GRANDFATHER
  1) Not good
  2) Not too good
  3) Some
  4) Pretty good
  5) Very good
  6) Extremely good
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not good 144 19.3% 19.3% -1.37
Not too good 138 18.5% 37.8% -.7
Some 180 24.1% 61.8% -.03
Pretty good 163 21.8% 83.7% .64
Very good 78 10.4% 94.1% 1.31
Extremely good 39 5.2% 99.3% 1.98
Don't know 5 .7% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not good 19.8%
73
18.9%
69
14.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.3%
144
Not too good 19.0%
70
17.5%
64
28.6%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.5%
138
Some 22.3%
82
26.3%
96
14.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
24.1%
180
Pretty good 20.4%
75
22.7%
83
35.7%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.8%
163
Very good 11.1%
41
10.1%
37
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.4%
78
Extremely good 6.3%
23
4.1%
15
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.2%
39
Don't know 1.1%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
365
100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

747


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not good 20.6%
71
18.1%
73
19.3%
144
Not too good 14.8%
51
21.6%
87
18.5%
138
Some 22.4%
77
25.6%
103
24.1%
180
Pretty good 22.7%
78
21.1%
85
21.8%
163
Very good 12.5%
43
8.7%
35
10.4%
78
Extremely good 6.7%
23
4.0%
16
5.2%
39
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.0%
4
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
403

747


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not good 20.0%
113
15.2%
23
25.8%
8
19.3%
144
Not too good 17.9%
101
21.2%
32
16.1%
5
18.5%
138
Some 23.6%
133
25.8%
39
22.6%
7
24.0%
179
Pretty good 22.0%
124
21.2%
32
22.6%
7
21.8%
163
Very good 10.5%
59
10.6%
16
9.7%
3
10.5%
78
Extremely good 5.1%
29
6.0%
9
3.2%
1
5.2%
39
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
151
100.0%
31

746


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not good 17.8%
49
20.6%
32
21.1%
57
14.0%
6
19.4%
144
Not too good 20.7%
57
12.9%
20
20.4%
55
14.0%
6
18.6%
138
Some 22.2%
61
23.9%
37
24.1%
65
39.5%
17
24.2%
180
Pretty good 20.7%
57
24.5%
38
21.5%
58
20.9%
9
21.8%
162
Very good 10.9%
30
10.3%
16
9.3%
25
9.3%
4
10.1%
75
Extremely good 6.2%
17
7.7%
12
3.3%
9
2.3%
1
5.2%
39
Don't know 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
155
100.0%
270
100.0%
43

743


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not good 22.4%
66
19.4%
36
19.0%
12
14.5%
19
17.2%
11
19.5%
144
Not too good 18.4%
54
19.4%
36
14.3%
9
20.6%
27
14.1%
9
18.3%
135
Some 23.8%
70
21.0%
39
22.2%
14
28.2%
37
25.0%
16
23.8%
176
Pretty good 21.1%
62
24.7%
46
27.0%
17
14.5%
19
28.1%
18
22.0%
162
Very good 9.9%
29
9.7%
18
9.5%
6
12.2%
16
12.5%
8
10.4%
77
Extremely good 4.1%
12
4.8%
9
7.9%
5
8.4%
11
3.1%
2
5.3%
39
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
186
100.0%
63
100.0%
131
100.0%
64

738

Bookmark and Share