Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GFAF12

(G3) [How well you get along with your] GRANDFATHER?
  1) Not well
  2) Not too well
  3) Somewhat
  4) Pretty well
  5) Very well
  6) Extremely well
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not well 20 2.7% 2.7% -3.04
Not too well 17 2.3% 5% -2.19
Somewhat 52 7% 12% -1.34
Pretty well 260 35.1% 47.1% -.49
Very well 224 30.2% 77.3% .36
Extremely well 162 21.9% 99.2% 1.21
Don't know 6 .8% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not well 1.9%
7
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.7%
20
Not too well 3.3%
12
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
17
Somewhat 7.4%
27
6.6%
24
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.0%
52
Pretty well 32.6%
119
37.8%
137
28.6%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
35.1%
260
Very well 29.6%
108
30.4%
110
42.9%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.2%
224
Extremely well 24.7%
90
19.1%
69
21.4%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.9%
162
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
362
100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

741


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not well 2.4%
8
3.0%
12
2.7%
20
Not too well 2.1%
7
2.5%
10
2.3%
17
Somewhat 6.2%
21
7.7%
31
7.0%
52
Pretty well 37.6%
128
32.9%
132
35.1%
260
Very well 27.1%
92
32.9%
132
30.2%
224
Extremely well 23.8%
81
20.2%
81
21.9%
162
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.7%
3
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
401

741


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not well 2.3%
13
4.1%
6
3.2%
1
2.7%
20
Not too well 2.5%
14
1.4%
2
3.2%
1
2.3%
17
Somewhat 6.8%
38
6.8%
10
12.9%
4
7.0%
52
Pretty well 34.0%
191
38.5%
57
35.5%
11
35.0%
259
Very well 30.8%
173
27.0%
40
35.5%
11
30.3%
224
Extremely well 22.5%
126
22.3%
33
9.7%
3
21.9%
162
Don't know 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
148
100.0%
31

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not well 2.6%
7
2.0%
3
3.3%
9
2.3%
1
2.7%
20
Not too well 3.3%
9
2.6%
4
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
17
Somewhat 9.6%
26
3.3%
5
6.7%
18
7.0%
3
7.1%
52
Pretty well 28.3%
77
41.8%
64
38.3%
103
34.9%
15
35.1%
259
Very well 31.6%
86
24.2%
37
31.2%
84
32.6%
14
30.0%
221
Extremely well 23.5%
64
26.1%
40
18.2%
49
20.9%
9
22.0%
162
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.3%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
153
100.0%
269
100.0%
43

737


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not well 2.7%
8
3.7%
7
1.6%
1
0.8%
1
3.3%
2
2.6%
19
Not too well 2.4%
7
3.2%
6
1.6%
1
1.5%
2
1.6%
1
2.3%
17
Somewhat 7.6%
22
8.0%
15
4.8%
3
6.9%
9
4.9%
3
7.1%
52
Pretty well 38.1%
111
30.5%
57
34.9%
22
36.2%
47
34.4%
21
35.2%
258
Very well 29.2%
85
31.0%
58
28.6%
18
33.1%
43
27.9%
17
30.2%
221
Extremely well 18.9%
55
23.0%
43
25.4%
16
21.5%
28
27.9%
17
21.7%
159
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.5%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
187
100.0%
63
100.0%
130
100.0%
61

732

Bookmark and Share