Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GFAF1

(G3) [How well grandparents understand you?] GRANDFATHER
  1) Not well
  2) Not too well
  3) Somewhat
  4) Pretty well
  5) Very well
  6) Extremely well
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not well 92 12.4% 12.4% -1.64
Not too well 93 12.6% 25% -.94
Somewhat 218 29.5% 54.5% -.23
Pretty well 216 29.2% 83.8% .47
Very well 79 10.7% 94.5% 1.17
Extremely well 28 3.8% 98.2% 1.88
Don't know 13 1.8% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not well 13.5%
49
11.9%
43
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.4%
92
Not too well 11.0%
40
13.9%
50
21.4%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.6%
93
Somewhat 28.8%
105
30.2%
109
28.6%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
29.5%
218
Pretty well 29.4%
107
28.8%
104
35.7%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
29.2%
216
Very well 11.5%
42
9.7%
35
14.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.7%
79
Extremely well 4.1%
15
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
28
Don't know 1.6%
6
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
361
100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

739


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not well 12.6%
43
12.3%
49
12.4%
92
Not too well 13.7%
47
11.6%
46
12.6%
93
Somewhat 26.9%
92
31.7%
126
29.5%
218
Pretty well 28.4%
97
30.0%
119
29.2%
216
Very well 11.4%
39
10.1%
40
10.7%
79
Extremely well 5.3%
18
2.5%
10
3.8%
28
Don't know 1.8%
6
1.8%
7
1.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
397

739


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not well 12.7%
71
10.1%
15
20.0%
6
12.5%
92
Not too well 12.3%
69
12.8%
19
16.7%
5
12.6%
93
Somewhat 29.5%
165
29.1%
43
33.3%
10
29.5%
218
Pretty well 28.6%
160
33.1%
49
23.3%
7
29.3%
216
Very well 10.9%
61
11.5%
17
3.3%
1
10.7%
79
Extremely well 3.9%
22
3.4%
5
3.3%
1
3.8%
28
Don't know 2.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
148
100.0%
30

738


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not well 12.9%
35
9.2%
14
14.6%
39
9.3%
4
12.5%
92
Not too well 10.7%
29
12.4%
19
15.4%
41
9.3%
4
12.7%
93
Somewhat 27.2%
74
31.4%
48
30.0%
80
37.2%
16
29.7%
218
Pretty well 32.0%
87
24.2%
37
28.1%
75
30.2%
13
28.8%
212
Very well 11.4%
31
15.7%
24
7.5%
20
9.3%
4
10.7%
79
Extremely well 3.7%
10
6.5%
10
2.6%
7
2.3%
1
3.8%
28
Don't know 2.2%
6
0.7%
1
1.9%
5
2.3%
1
1.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
153
100.0%
267
100.0%
43

735


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not well 16.6%
48
15.7%
29
7.9%
5
5.3%
7
4.9%
3
12.6%
92
Not too well 13.8%
40
13.5%
25
9.5%
6
12.2%
16
8.2%
5
12.6%
92
Somewhat 30.3%
88
25.9%
48
27.0%
17
29.8%
39
32.8%
20
29.0%
212
Pretty well 25.9%
75
27.6%
51
28.6%
18
38.2%
50
32.8%
20
29.3%
214
Very well 8.6%
25
11.4%
21
17.5%
11
9.9%
13
14.8%
9
10.8%
79
Extremely well 2.8%
8
4.3%
8
6.3%
4
3.8%
5
4.9%
3
3.8%
28
Don't know 2.1%
6
1.6%
3
3.2%
2
0.8%
1
1.6%
1
1.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
185
100.0%
63
100.0%
131
100.0%
61

730

Bookmark and Share