Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GFAF6

(G3) [How well you understand grandparent?] GRANDFATHER
  1) Not well
  2) Not too well
  3) Somewhat
  4) Pretty well
  5) Very well
  6) Extremely well
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not well 53 7.2% 7.2% -1.99
Not too well 72 9.7% 16.9% -1.25
Somewhat 183 24.7% 41.6% -.5
Pretty well 269 36.3% 77.9% .25
Very well 108 14.6% 92.4% .99
Extremely well 45 6.1% 98.5% 1.74
Don't know 11 1.5% 100% 3.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not well 6.8%
25
7.8%
28
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.2%
53
Not too well 8.7%
32
10.2%
37
21.4%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.7%
72
Somewhat 24.6%
90
25.2%
91
14.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
24.7%
183
Pretty well 35.2%
129
37.4%
135
35.7%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.3%
269
Very well 16.4%
60
12.5%
45
21.4%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.6%
108
Extremely well 6.6%
24
5.5%
20
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.1%
45
Don't know 1.6%
6
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
361
100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

741


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not well 7.0%
24
7.3%
29
7.2%
53
Not too well 8.5%
29
10.8%
43
9.7%
72
Somewhat 23.7%
81
25.6%
102
24.7%
183
Pretty well 37.1%
127
35.6%
142
36.3%
269
Very well 13.7%
47
15.3%
61
14.6%
108
Extremely well 8.2%
28
4.3%
17
6.1%
45
Don't know 1.8%
6
1.3%
5
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
399

741


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not well 7.1%
40
6.1%
9
13.3%
4
7.2%
53
Not too well 9.1%
51
12.8%
19
6.7%
2
9.7%
72
Somewhat 25.6%
144
18.9%
28
36.7%
11
24.7%
183
Pretty well 34.7%
195
44.6%
66
26.7%
8
36.4%
269
Very well 14.8%
83
13.5%
20
16.7%
5
14.6%
108
Extremely well 6.9%
39
4.1%
6
0.0%
0
6.1%
45
Don't know 1.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
148
100.0%
30

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not well 6.6%
18
8.5%
13
7.8%
21
2.3%
1
7.2%
53
Not too well 9.6%
26
11.1%
17
10.8%
29
0.0%
0
9.8%
72
Somewhat 22.4%
61
24.2%
37
26.0%
70
30.2%
13
24.6%
181
Pretty well 36.4%
99
31.4%
48
39.0%
105
37.2%
16
36.4%
268
Very well 16.5%
45
14.4%
22
11.2%
30
23.3%
10
14.5%
107
Extremely well 6.3%
17
9.8%
15
4.1%
11
4.7%
2
6.1%
45
Don't know 2.2%
6
0.7%
1
1.1%
3
2.3%
1
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
153
100.0%
269
100.0%
43

737


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not well 9.7%
28
9.1%
17
4.8%
3
2.3%
3
3.2%
2
7.2%
53
Not too well 9.0%
26
14.5%
27
9.5%
6
7.6%
10
4.8%
3
9.8%
72
Somewhat 25.2%
73
24.2%
45
20.6%
13
25.2%
33
25.8%
16
24.6%
180
Pretty well 35.9%
104
28.5%
53
33.3%
21
46.6%
61
41.9%
26
36.2%
265
Very well 13.8%
40
14.5%
27
27.0%
17
11.5%
15
14.5%
9
14.8%
108
Extremely well 5.2%
15
7.5%
14
3.2%
2
5.3%
7
8.1%
5
5.9%
43
Don't know 1.4%
4
1.6%
3
1.6%
1
1.5%
2
1.6%
1
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
186
100.0%
63
100.0%
131
100.0%
62

732

Bookmark and Share