Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GMAF11

(G3) YOU AND YOUR GRANDPARENTS: Now some questions about your relations with your grandparents -- the ones we indicated on the [loose piece of] paper at the beginning of this section. Taking everything into consideration, how close do you feel is the relationship between you and these grandparents? GRANDMOTHER
  1) Not close
  2) Not too close
  3) Somewhat close
  4) Pretty close
  5) Very close
  6) Extremely close
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not close 86 11.7% 11.7% -1.69
Not too close 102 13.9% 25.6% -1.02
Somewhat close 164 22.4% 48% -.36
Pretty close 180 24.6% 72.6% .31
Very close 119 16.2% 88.8% .98
Extremely close 81 11.1% 99.9% 1.64
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not close 10.9%
39
12.1%
43
21.1%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.7%
86
Not too close 12.8%
46
14.9%
53
15.8%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.9%
102
Somewhat close 22.6%
81
22.5%
80
15.8%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.4%
164
Pretty close 25.4%
91
24.2%
86
15.8%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
24.6%
180
Very close 15.1%
54
17.1%
61
21.1%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.2%
119
Extremely close 12.8%
46
9.3%
33
10.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
81
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
356
100.0%
19
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

733


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not close 10.9%
37
12.5%
49
11.7%
86
Not too close 13.2%
45
14.5%
57
13.9%
102
Somewhat close 22.9%
78
21.9%
86
22.4%
164
Pretty close 26.2%
89
23.2%
91
24.6%
180
Very close 15.3%
52
17.0%
67
16.2%
119
Extremely close 11.5%
39
10.7%
42
11.1%
81
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
393

733


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not close 11.5%
62
12.7%
20
11.8%
4
11.7%
86
Not too close 13.5%
73
14.6%
23
14.7%
5
13.8%
101
Somewhat close 23.5%
127
17.1%
27
29.4%
10
22.4%
164
Pretty close 25.6%
138
24.7%
39
8.8%
3
24.6%
180
Very close 15.4%
83
18.4%
29
20.6%
7
16.3%
119
Extremely close 10.4%
56
12.7%
20
14.7%
5
11.1%
81
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
158
100.0%
34

732


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not close 12.1%
32
7.1%
11
13.3%
35
17.8%
8
11.8%
86
Not too close 14.0%
37
12.3%
19
15.5%
41
11.1%
5
14.0%
102
Somewhat close 21.9%
58
20.8%
32
23.5%
62
24.4%
11
22.4%
163
Pretty close 24.5%
65
24.7%
38
23.1%
61
33.3%
15
24.6%
179
Very close 15.8%
42
18.8%
29
15.9%
42
8.9%
4
16.1%
117
Extremely close 11.3%
30
16.2%
25
8.7%
23
4.4%
2
11.0%
80
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
154
100.0%
264
100.0%
45

728


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not close 15.2%
45
11.7%
21
6.7%
4
6.3%
8
11.7%
7
11.7%
85
Not too close 14.5%
43
15.6%
28
6.7%
4
11.7%
15
18.3%
11
14.0%
101
Somewhat close 19.5%
58
23.5%
42
25.0%
15
25.0%
32
23.3%
14
22.2%
161
Pretty close 25.3%
75
21.8%
39
26.7%
16
30.5%
39
13.3%
8
24.4%
177
Very close 16.8%
50
12.8%
23
20.0%
12
15.6%
20
21.7%
13
16.3%
118
Extremely close 8.8%
26
14.0%
25
15.0%
9
10.9%
14
11.7%
7
11.2%
81
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
179
100.0%
60
100.0%
128
100.0%
60

724

Bookmark and Share