Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GMCOMM

(G3) How is communication between yourself and your grandparents -- how well can you exchange ideas or talk about things that really concern you? GRANDMOTHER
  1) Not good
  2) Not too good
  3) Somewhat good
  4) Pretty good
  5) Very good
  6) Extremely good
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not good 127 17.3% 17.3% -1.43
Not too good 128 17.5% 34.8% -.76
Somewhat good 190 25.9% 60.7% -.08
Pretty good 167 22.8% 83.5% .6
Very good 73 10% 93.5% 1.28
Extremely good 43 5.9% 99.3% 1.95
Don't know 5 .7% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not good 16.8%
60
17.7%
63
21.1%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.3%
127
Not too good 18.2%
65
16.6%
59
21.1%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.5%
128
Somewhat good 25.1%
90
26.7%
95
26.3%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.9%
190
Pretty good 21.8%
78
23.6%
84
26.3%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.8%
167
Very good 9.8%
35
10.7%
38
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
73
Extremely good 7.3%
26
4.5%
16
5.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.9%
43
Don't know 1.1%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
356
100.0%
19
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

733


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not good 18.0%
61
16.8%
66
17.3%
127
Not too good 17.7%
60
17.3%
68
17.5%
128
Somewhat good 28.6%
97
23.6%
93
25.9%
190
Pretty good 21.2%
72
24.1%
95
22.8%
167
Very good 8.8%
30
10.9%
43
10.0%
73
Extremely good 5.3%
18
6.3%
25
5.9%
43
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.0%
4
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
394

733


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not good 18.1%
98
13.3%
21
23.5%
8
17.3%
127
Not too good 17.0%
92
16.5%
26
29.4%
10
17.5%
128
Somewhat good 25.4%
137
29.7%
47
14.7%
5
25.8%
189
Pretty good 23.3%
126
22.2%
35
17.6%
6
22.8%
167
Very good 9.4%
51
10.8%
17
14.7%
5
10.0%
73
Extremely good 5.7%
31
7.6%
12
0.0%
0
5.9%
43
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
158
100.0%
34

732


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not good 17.0%
45
14.2%
22
18.6%
49
24.4%
11
17.4%
127
Not too good 17.4%
46
13.5%
21
20.5%
54
15.6%
7
17.6%
128
Somewhat good 25.7%
68
27.7%
43
25.5%
67
22.2%
10
25.8%
188
Pretty good 22.3%
59
25.2%
39
20.9%
55
28.9%
13
22.8%
166
Very good 9.1%
24
12.3%
19
9.9%
26
4.4%
2
9.8%
71
Extremely good 7.2%
19
7.1%
11
4.2%
11
4.4%
2
5.9%
43
Don't know 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
155
100.0%
263
100.0%
45

728


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not good 20.5%
61
19.0%
34
8.3%
5
12.5%
16
18.3%
11
17.5%
127
Not too good 19.5%
58
20.7%
37
15.0%
9
13.3%
17
10.0%
6
17.5%
127
Somewhat good 25.9%
77
19.6%
35
33.3%
20
28.1%
36
26.7%
16
25.4%
184
Pretty good 20.9%
62
24.0%
43
23.3%
14
23.4%
30
28.3%
17
22.9%
166
Very good 8.4%
25
8.4%
15
10.0%
6
14.8%
19
11.7%
7
9.9%
72
Extremely good 4.4%
13
7.3%
13
10.0%
6
6.3%
8
5.0%
3
5.9%
43
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
179
100.0%
60
100.0%
128
100.0%
60

724

Bookmark and Share