Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GMAF12

(G3) Generally, how well do you and your grandparents get along together? GRANDMOTHER
  1) Not well
  2) Not too well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Pretty well
  5) Very well
  6) Extremely well
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not well 16 2.2% 2.2% -2.98
Not too well 24 3.3% 5.5% -2.14
Somewhat well 66 9.1% 14.6% -1.3
Pretty well 231 31.8% 46.4% -.46
Very well 233 32% 78.4% .38
Extremely well 150 20.6% 99% 1.22
Don't know 7 1% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not well 0.8%
3
3.4%
12
5.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.2%
16
Not too well 4.2%
15
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.3%
24
Somewhat well 8.7%
31
9.6%
34
5.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
66
Pretty well 31.0%
110
32.6%
115
31.6%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.8%
231
Very well 32.4%
115
31.2%
110
42.1%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
32.0%
233
Extremely well 22.3%
79
19.3%
68
15.8%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.6%
150
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
353
100.0%
19
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

727


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not well 3.3%
11
1.3%
5
2.2%
16
Not too well 2.4%
8
4.1%
16
3.3%
24
Somewhat well 8.7%
29
9.4%
37
9.1%
66
Pretty well 33.5%
112
30.3%
119
31.8%
231
Very well 30.8%
103
33.1%
130
32.0%
233
Extremely well 20.7%
69
20.6%
81
20.6%
150
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.3%
5
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
393

727


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not well 1.7%
9
4.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
16
Not too well 3.4%
18
2.6%
4
5.9%
2
3.3%
24
Somewhat well 9.5%
51
5.8%
9
17.6%
6
9.1%
66
Pretty well 32.0%
172
31.6%
49
26.5%
9
31.7%
230
Very well 31.8%
171
31.6%
49
38.2%
13
32.1%
233
Extremely well 20.5%
110
23.2%
36
11.8%
4
20.7%
150
Don't know 1.1%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
155
100.0%
34

726


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not well 1.5%
4
1.3%
2
3.1%
8
4.4%
2
2.2%
16
Not too well 4.2%
11
2.0%
3
3.8%
10
0.0%
0
3.3%
24
Somewhat well 9.2%
24
7.8%
12
9.2%
24
13.3%
6
9.1%
66
Pretty well 28.6%
75
35.9%
55
33.6%
88
26.7%
12
31.9%
230
Very well 34.4%
90
26.8%
41
32.4%
85
31.1%
14
31.9%
230
Extremely well 21.0%
55
26.1%
40
17.2%
45
20.0%
9
20.6%
149
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
4.4%
2
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
153
100.0%
262
100.0%
45

722


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not well 3.4%
10
1.7%
3
1.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.7%
1
2.2%
16
Not too well 3.1%
9
2.8%
5
5.0%
3
3.9%
5
3.4%
2
3.3%
24
Somewhat well 8.8%
26
13.5%
24
1.7%
1
8.7%
11
6.9%
4
9.2%
66
Pretty well 34.9%
103
28.1%
50
31.7%
19
27.6%
35
36.2%
21
31.8%
228
Very well 31.5%
93
30.9%
55
31.7%
19
37.0%
47
27.6%
16
32.0%
230
Extremely well 16.9%
50
21.9%
39
26.7%
16
22.0%
28
24.1%
14
20.5%
147
Don't know 1.4%
4
1.1%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
178
100.0%
60
100.0%
127
100.0%
58

718

Bookmark and Share