Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GMAF1

(G3) How well do you feel your grandparents understand you? GRANDMOTHER
  1) Not well
  2) Not too well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Pretty well
  5) Very well
  6) Extremely well
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not well 90 12.4% 12.4% -1.64
Not too well 97 13.3% 25.7% -.94
Somewhat well 196 26.9% 52.6% -.24
Pretty well 231 31.7% 84.3% .46
Very well 71 9.8% 94.1% 1.16
Extremely well 30 4.1% 98.2% 1.86
Don't know 13 1.8% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not well 11.3%
40
13.8%
49
5.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.4%
90
Not too well 12.4%
44
13.3%
47
31.6%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.3%
97
Somewhat well 26.8%
95
27.7%
98
15.8%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.9%
196
Pretty well 33.0%
117
31.1%
110
21.1%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.7%
231
Very well 10.4%
37
8.2%
29
26.3%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.8%
71
Extremely well 4.5%
16
4.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.1%
30
Don't know 1.7%
6
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
354
100.0%
19
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

728


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not well 13.0%
44
11.8%
46
12.4%
90
Not too well 15.1%
51
11.8%
46
13.3%
97
Somewhat well 26.6%
90
27.2%
106
26.9%
196
Pretty well 31.7%
107
31.8%
124
31.7%
231
Very well 8.3%
28
11.0%
43
9.8%
71
Extremely well 3.8%
13
4.4%
17
4.1%
30
Don't know 1.5%
5
2.1%
8
1.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
390

728


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not well 12.3%
66
11.5%
18
18.2%
6
12.4%
90
Not too well 12.5%
67
15.9%
25
15.2%
5
13.3%
97
Somewhat well 27.9%
150
21.7%
34
36.4%
12
27.0%
196
Pretty well 31.7%
170
34.4%
54
21.2%
7
31.8%
231
Very well 9.3%
50
12.1%
19
6.1%
2
9.8%
71
Extremely well 4.3%
23
3.8%
6
3.0%
1
4.1%
30
Don't know 2.0%
11
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
157
100.0%
33

727


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not well 11.5%
30
9.7%
15
14.9%
39
13.3%
6
12.4%
90
Not too well 12.6%
33
10.3%
16
16.1%
42
13.3%
6
13.4%
97
Somewhat well 26.0%
68
29.7%
46
26.4%
69
26.7%
12
27.0%
195
Pretty well 33.2%
87
29.7%
46
31.0%
81
31.1%
14
31.5%
228
Very well 10.7%
28
11.6%
18
8.0%
21
6.7%
3
9.7%
70
Extremely well 3.8%
10
8.4%
13
1.9%
5
4.4%
2
4.1%
30
Don't know 2.3%
6
0.6%
1
1.5%
4
4.4%
2
1.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
155
100.0%
261
100.0%
45

723


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not well 16.7%
49
15.2%
27
5.0%
3
6.3%
8
5.1%
3
12.5%
90
Not too well 13.6%
40
14.6%
26
10.0%
6
11.7%
15
15.3%
9
13.4%
96
Somewhat well 27.6%
81
24.2%
43
26.7%
16
25.0%
32
30.5%
18
26.4%
190
Pretty well 30.3%
89
27.0%
48
36.7%
22
40.6%
52
32.2%
19
32.0%
230
Very well 6.5%
19
11.2%
20
16.7%
10
12.5%
16
8.5%
5
9.7%
70
Extremely well 3.4%
10
6.2%
11
3.3%
2
3.1%
4
5.1%
3
4.2%
30
Don't know 2.0%
6
1.7%
3
1.7%
1
0.8%
1
3.4%
2
1.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
178
100.0%
60
100.0%
128
100.0%
59

719

Bookmark and Share