Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GMAF6

(G3) How well do you understand them? GRANDMOTHER
  1) Not well
  2) Not too well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Pretty well
  5) Very well
  6) Extremely well
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not well 47 6.4% 6.4% -2.03
Not too well 71 9.7% 16.2% -1.27
Somewhat well 175 24% 40.2% -.52
Pretty well 281 38.5% 78.7% .23
Very well 96 13.2% 91.9% .98
Extremely well 47 6.4% 98.4% 1.73
Don't know 12 1.6% 100% 3.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not well 5.6%
20
7.3%
26
5.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.4%
47
Not too well 9.8%
35
9.0%
32
21.1%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.7%
71
Somewhat well 24.2%
86
24.6%
87
10.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
24.0%
175
Pretty well 36.0%
128
41.2%
146
36.8%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
38.5%
281
Very well 15.7%
56
10.2%
36
21.1%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.2%
96
Extremely well 7.0%
25
5.9%
21
5.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.4%
47
Don't know 1.7%
6
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
354
100.0%
19
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

729


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not well 6.2%
21
6.6%
26
6.4%
47
Not too well 10.4%
35
9.2%
36
9.7%
71
Somewhat well 21.3%
72
26.3%
103
24.0%
175
Pretty well 40.8%
138
36.6%
143
38.5%
281
Very well 12.1%
41
14.1%
55
13.2%
96
Extremely well 7.4%
25
5.6%
22
6.4%
47
Don't know 1.8%
6
1.5%
6
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
391

729


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not well 5.9%
32
6.4%
10
15.2%
5
6.5%
47
Not too well 9.7%
52
10.8%
17
6.1%
2
9.8%
71
Somewhat well 24.5%
132
19.1%
30
36.4%
12
23.9%
174
Pretty well 37.5%
202
45.2%
71
24.2%
8
38.6%
281
Very well 13.0%
70
12.7%
20
18.2%
6
13.2%
96
Extremely well 7.2%
39
5.1%
8
0.0%
0
6.5%
47
Don't know 2.0%
11
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
157
100.0%
33

728


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not well 5.0%
13
7.7%
12
8.0%
21
2.2%
1
6.5%
47
Not too well 11.1%
29
8.4%
13
10.7%
28
2.2%
1
9.8%
71
Somewhat well 22.1%
58
24.5%
38
23.7%
62
31.1%
14
23.8%
172
Pretty well 36.6%
96
35.5%
55
42.7%
112
37.8%
17
38.7%
280
Very well 16.8%
44
12.3%
19
9.2%
24
17.8%
8
13.1%
95
Extremely well 6.1%
16
11.0%
17
4.6%
12
4.4%
2
6.5%
47
Don't know 2.3%
6
0.6%
1
1.1%
3
4.4%
2
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
155
100.0%
262
100.0%
45

724


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not well 9.2%
27
8.4%
15
1.7%
1
1.6%
2
3.4%
2
6.5%
47
Not too well 7.5%
22
14.0%
25
11.7%
7
7.0%
9
13.6%
8
9.9%
71
Somewhat well 24.1%
71
26.3%
47
20.0%
12
21.9%
28
22.0%
13
23.8%
171
Pretty well 39.1%
115
29.1%
52
41.7%
25
49.2%
63
39.0%
23
38.6%
278
Very well 12.9%
38
12.8%
23
16.7%
10
14.1%
18
11.9%
7
13.3%
96
Extremely well 5.4%
16
8.4%
15
6.7%
4
4.7%
6
6.8%
4
6.3%
45
Don't know 1.7%
5
1.1%
2
1.7%
1
1.6%
2
3.4%
2
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
179
100.0%
60
100.0%
128
100.0%
59

720

Bookmark and Share