Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SOCDES4

(G1, G2, G3) [Closest to my view] I sometimes try to get even, rather than forgive and forget.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 597 38.8% 38.8% -1.26
Yes 943 61.2% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
No 56.6%
158
48.1%
154
40.8%
49
35.2%
161
20.7%
75
38.8%
597
Yes 43.4%
121
51.9%
166
59.2%
71
64.8%
297
79.3%
288
61.2%
943
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320
100.0%
120
100.0%
458
100.0%
363

1540


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 41.0%
288
36.9%
309
38.8%
597
Yes 59.0%
414
63.1%
529
61.2%
943
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
838

1540


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
No 55.6%
240
32.1%
330
33.8%
27
38.8%
597
Yes 44.4%
192
67.9%
698
66.3%
53
61.2%
943
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
1028
100.0%
80

1540


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
No 40.4%
186
38.3%
138
39.3%
201
35.7%
71
38.9%
596
Yes 59.6%
274
61.7%
222
60.7%
311
64.3%
128
61.1%
935
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
360
100.0%
512
100.0%
199

1531


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
No 40.8%
215
39.6%
159
37.4%
46
41.3%
130
25.5%
35
38.9%
585
Yes 59.2%
312
60.4%
243
62.6%
77
58.7%
185
74.5%
102
61.1%
919
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
402
100.0%
123
100.0%
315
100.0%
137

1504

Bookmark and Share