Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Z_REASNS

(G3) Why didn't the respondent answer the Mini-Questionnaire?
  0) Participated
  2) Deceased
  3) Incapacitated
  4) Refused
  8) Not G3 (label not originally provided, taken from 2000 codebook)
  9) Reason unknown

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Participated 727 26.7% 26.7% -1.36
Deceased 396 14.5% 41.2% -.83
Incapacitated 1 0% 41.3% -.57
Refused 1 0% 41.3% -.3
Not G3 (label not originally provided, taken from 2000 codebook) 1193 43.8% 85.1% .76
Reason unknown 406 14.9% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Participated 43.0%
233
41.0%
326
41.8%
559
Deceased 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Incapacitated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not G3 (label not originally provided, taken from 2000 codebook) 48.3%
262
54.2%
431
51.8%
693
Reason unknown 8.7%
47
4.8%
38
6.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
795

1337


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated, divorced, or widowed Living with a partner as though married Single, never married TOTAL
Participated 45.7%
419
33.6%
87
44.1%
30
24.1%
21
41.8%
557
Deceased 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Incapacitated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not G3 (label not originally provided, taken from 2000 codebook) 48.2%
442
62.9%
163
47.1%
32
60.9%
53
51.8%
690
Reason unknown 6.1%
56
3.5%
9
8.8%
6
14.9%
13
6.3%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
917
100.0%
259
100.0%
68
100.0%
87

1331


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school or vocational school graduate Some college (1-3 years; AA degree) or other training after high school College or University graduate Post-graduate education TOTAL
Participated 9.7%
6
30.1%
59
40.8%
232
47.2%
94
56.7%
136
41.6%
527
Deceased 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Incapacitated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not G3 (label not originally provided, taken from 2000 codebook) 88.7%
55
65.8%
129
52.4%
298
43.2%
86
36.7%
88
51.8%
656
Reason unknown 1.6%
1
4.1%
8
6.9%
39
9.5%
19
6.7%
16
6.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
196
100.0%
569
100.0%
199
100.0%
240

1266


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a year to once a month At least weekly TOTAL
Participated 43.2%
169
43.6%
211
38.2%
152
41.8%
532
Deceased 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Incapacitated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not G3 (label not originally provided, taken from 2000 codebook) 52.4%
205
49.0%
237
55.0%
219
51.9%
661
Reason unknown 4.3%
17
7.4%
36
6.8%
27
6.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
484
100.0%
398

1273

Bookmark and Share