Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Z_TIME3

(G1, G2, G3) Did the respondent participate in Time 3?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1242 45.6% 45.6% -1.09
Yes 1482 54.4% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 24.9%
135
18.7%
149
21.2%
284
Yes 75.1%
407
81.3%
646
78.8%
1053
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
795

1337


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated, divorced, or widowed Living with a partner as though married Single, never married TOTAL
No 17.1%
157
14.7%
38
45.6%
31
64.4%
56
21.2%
282
Yes 82.9%
760
85.3%
221
54.4%
37
35.6%
31
78.8%
1049
TOTAL 100.0%
917
100.0%
259
100.0%
68
100.0%
87

1331


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school or vocational school graduate Some college (1-3 years; AA degree) or other training after high school College or University graduate Post-graduate education TOTAL
No 11.3%
7
17.3%
34
23.0%
131
30.2%
60
14.2%
34
21.0%
266
Yes 88.7%
55
82.7%
162
77.0%
438
69.8%
139
85.8%
206
79.0%
1000
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
196
100.0%
569
100.0%
199
100.0%
240

1266


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a year to once a month At least weekly TOTAL
No 22.3%
87
23.1%
112
18.3%
73
21.4%
272
Yes 77.7%
304
76.9%
372
81.7%
325
78.6%
1001
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
484
100.0%
398

1273

Bookmark and Share