Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CH226U6

(G1, G2, G3) [Amount of contact in the past year] Contact by phone? [Child 6]
  1) Daily or more often
  2) Every week or so
  3) Every month or so
  4) Several times a year
  5) Once or twice a year
  6) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily or more often 12 16% 16% -1.25
Every week or so 23 30.7% 46.7% -.67
Every month or so 14 18.7% 65.3% -.09
Several times a year 7 9.3% 74.7% .48
Once or twice a year 5 6.7% 81.3% 1.06
Not at all 14 18.7% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily or more often 9.7%
3
20.5%
9
16.0%
12
Every week or so 25.8%
8
34.1%
15
30.7%
23
Every month or so 22.6%
7
15.9%
7
18.7%
14
Several times a year 6.5%
2
11.4%
5
9.3%
7
Once or twice a year 9.7%
3
4.5%
2
6.7%
5
Not at all 25.8%
8
13.6%
6
18.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
44

75


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated, divorced, or widowed Living with a partner as though married Single, never married TOTAL
Daily or more often 16.1%
10
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.2%
12
Every week or so 29.0%
18
40.0%
4
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
31.1%
23
Every month or so 19.4%
12
10.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
18.9%
14
Several times a year 8.1%
5
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.5%
7
Once or twice a year 8.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.8%
5
Not at all 19.4%
12
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
17.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

74


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school or vocational school graduate Some college (1-3 years; AA degree) or other training after high school College or University graduate Post-graduate education TOTAL
Daily or more often 37.5%
3
23.5%
4
12.9%
4
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.4%
12
Every week or so 12.5%
1
29.4%
5
41.9%
13
20.0%
1
16.7%
2
30.1%
22
Every month or so 0.0%
0
23.5%
4
9.7%
3
20.0%
1
41.7%
5
17.8%
13
Several times a year 25.0%
2
5.9%
1
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
9.6%
7
Once or twice a year 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
20.0%
1
8.3%
1
6.8%
5
Not at all 12.5%
1
17.6%
3
22.6%
7
20.0%
1
16.7%
2
19.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
17
100.0%
31
100.0%
5
100.0%
12

73


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a year to once a month At least weekly TOTAL
Daily or more often 6.3%
1
23.8%
5
16.7%
6
16.4%
12
Every week or so 31.3%
5
23.8%
5
33.3%
12
30.1%
22
Every month or so 12.5%
2
14.3%
3
22.2%
8
17.8%
13
Several times a year 6.3%
1
19.0%
4
5.6%
2
9.6%
7
Once or twice a year 6.3%
1
9.5%
2
5.6%
2
6.8%
5
Not at all 37.5%
6
9.5%
2
16.7%
6
19.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
21
100.0%
36

73

Bookmark and Share