Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CH047AR6

(G1, G2, G3) [Questions about living children] When was this child born? Month Eighth Oldest
  3) March
  5) May
  6) June
  7) July
  9) September
  10) October
  11) November
  12) December

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
March 1 6.7% 6.7% -1.99
May 2 13.3% 20% -1.32
June 1 6.7% 26.7% -.98
July 1 6.7% 33.3% -.65
September 2 13.3% 46.7% .02
October 1 6.7% 53.3% .36
November 4 26.7% 80% .69
December 3 20% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
March 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
6.7%
1
May 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
13.3%
2
June 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
July 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
September 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
October 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
6.7%
1
November 16.7%
1
33.3%
3
26.7%
4
December 16.7%
1
22.2%
2
20.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
9

15


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated, divorced, or widowed Living with a partner as though married Single, never married TOTAL
March 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
May 8.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.3%
2
June 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
July 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
September 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.3%
2
October 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
November 25.0%
3
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.7%
4
December 16.7%
2
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

15


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school or vocational school graduate Some college (1-3 years; AA degree) or other training after high school College or University graduate Post-graduate education TOTAL
March 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
6.7%
1
May 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
June 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
July 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
6.7%
1
September 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
13.3%
2
October 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
November 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
26.7%
4
December 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

15


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a year to once a month At least weekly TOTAL
March 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
May 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
14.3%
2
June 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
July 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
September 16.7%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
October 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
7.1%
1
November 16.7%
1
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
28.6%
4
December 50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

14

Bookmark and Share