Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GC006AR6

(G1, G2) Taking everything into consideration, how much CONFLICT, TENSION, or DISAGREEMENT do you feel there is between you and this grandchild at this point in your life? ['Study' grandchild]
  1) None at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Pretty much
  5) Quite a bit
  6) A great deal
  9) Response not codable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None at all 304 72.2% 72.2% -.45
A little 57 13.5% 85.7% .3
Some 36 8.6% 94.3% 1.04
Pretty much 4 1% 95.2% 1.79
Quite a bit 7 1.7% 96.9% 2.53
A great deal 7 1.7% 98.6% 3.28
Response not codable 6 1.4% 100% 5.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None at all 67.5%
106
75.0%
198
72.2%
304
A little 16.6%
26
11.7%
31
13.5%
57
Some 8.9%
14
8.3%
22
8.6%
36
Pretty much 0.6%
1
1.1%
3
1.0%
4
Quite a bit 2.5%
4
1.1%
3
1.7%
7
A great deal 1.3%
2
1.9%
5
1.7%
7
Response not codable 2.5%
4
0.8%
2
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
264

421


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated, divorced, or widowed Living with a partner as though married Single, never married TOTAL
None at all 72.9%
213
70.1%
82
72.7%
8
0.00%
0
72.1%
303
A little 13.7%
40
12.8%
15
18.2%
2
0.00%
0
13.6%
57
Some 7.2%
21
12.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.6%
36
Pretty much 1.0%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
4
Quite a bit 1.4%
4
1.7%
2
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
1.7%
7
A great deal 2.1%
6
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.7%
7
Response not codable 1.7%
5
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
117
100.0%
11
100.0%
0

420


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school or vocational school graduate Some college (1-3 years; AA degree) or other training after high school College or University graduate Post-graduate education TOTAL
None at all 68.8%
33
79.1%
68
75.9%
132
72.7%
24
58.8%
30
73.2%
287
A little 18.8%
9
10.5%
9
13.2%
23
9.1%
3
15.7%
8
13.3%
52
Some 6.3%
3
5.8%
5
6.9%
12
18.2%
6
9.8%
5
7.9%
31
Pretty much 4.2%
2
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
1.5%
6
A great deal 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
1.5%
6
Response not codable 2.1%
1
1.2%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
86
100.0%
174
100.0%
33
100.0%
51

392


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a year to once a month At least weekly TOTAL
None at all 74.8%
80
74.7%
109
69.0%
98
72.7%
287
A little 14.0%
15
11.6%
17
14.8%
21
13.4%
53
Some 4.7%
5
10.3%
15
8.5%
12
8.1%
32
Pretty much 1.9%
2
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
4
Quite a bit 1.9%
2
2.1%
3
1.4%
2
1.8%
7
A great deal 0.9%
1
0.7%
1
2.8%
4
1.5%
6
Response not codable 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
146
100.0%
142

395

Bookmark and Share