Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FF083U6

(G1) [Contact with study great-grandchild in the past year] By phone
  1) Daily or more often
  2) Every week or so
  3) Every month or so
  4) Several times a year
  5) Once or twice a year
  6) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily or more often 1 3% 3% -2.6
Every week or so 2 6.1% 9.1% -1.92
Every month or so 3 9.1% 18.2% -1.24
Several times a year 7 21.2% 39.4% -.56
Once or twice a year 3 9.1% 48.5% .12
Not at all 17 51.5% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily or more often 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
Every week or so 10.0%
1
4.3%
1
6.1%
2
Every month or so 0.0%
0
13.0%
3
9.1%
3
Several times a year 20.0%
2
21.7%
5
21.2%
7
Once or twice a year 10.0%
1
8.7%
2
9.1%
3
Not at all 50.0%
5
52.2%
12
51.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23

33


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated, divorced, or widowed Living with a partner as though married Single, never married TOTAL
Daily or more often 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.0%
1
Every week or so 0.0%
0
8.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.1%
2
Every month or so 11.1%
1
8.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
3
Several times a year 11.1%
1
25.0%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.2%
7
Once or twice a year 11.1%
1
8.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
3
Not at all 55.6%
5
50.0%
12
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
51.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
24
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

33


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school or vocational school graduate Some college (1-3 years; AA degree) or other training after high school College or University graduate Post-graduate education TOTAL
Daily or more often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.6%
1
Every week or so 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
2
Every month or so 9.1%
1
16.7%
1
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.7%
3
Several times a year 18.2%
2
16.7%
1
27.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.4%
6
Once or twice a year 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
2
Not at all 54.5%
6
66.7%
4
36.4%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
11
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

28


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a year to once a month At least weekly TOTAL
Daily or more often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
3.2%
1
Every week or so 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
Every month or so 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
9.7%
3
Several times a year 20.0%
2
30.0%
3
9.1%
1
19.4%
6
Once or twice a year 30.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
Not at all 40.0%
4
50.0%
5
63.6%
7
51.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
10
100.0%
11

31

Bookmark and Share