Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BG011HR6

(G1, G2, G3, G4) Are you currently married or living with a partner as though married?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 543 31.8% 31.8% -1.46
Yes 1166 68.2% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 26.0%
185
35.9%
358
31.8%
543
Yes 74.0%
527
64.1%
639
68.2%
1166
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
997

1709


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated, divorced, or widowed Living with a partner as though married Single, never married TOTAL
No 0.2%
2
96.9%
254
0.9%
1
98.6%
277
31.5%
534
Yes 99.8%
1034
3.1%
8
99.1%
115
1.4%
4
68.5%
1161
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
262
100.0%
116
100.0%
281

1695


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school or vocational school graduate Some college (1-3 years; AA degree) or other training after high school College or University graduate Post-graduate education TOTAL
No 64.6%
84
32.7%
92
32.8%
236
26.6%
61
12.6%
33
31.2%
506
Yes 35.4%
46
67.3%
189
67.2%
484
73.4%
168
87.4%
228
68.8%
1115
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
281
100.0%
720
100.0%
229
100.0%
261

1621


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a year to once a month At least weekly TOTAL
No 31.4%
155
34.5%
222
27.9%
139
31.6%
516
Yes 68.6%
339
65.5%
421
72.1%
359
68.4%
1119
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
643
100.0%
498

1635

Bookmark and Share