Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ML038N6

(G1, G2, G3, G4) No matter how well two people get along, there are times they disagree or get annoyed about something. In the last few years, what are some things on which you have differed, disagreed, or been disappointed about (even if not openly discussed) with your spouse or partner?
  0) Not answered
  1) Answered

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not answered 73 6.7% 6.7% -3.72
Answered 1009 93.3% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not answered 9.2%
43
4.9%
30
6.7%
73
Answered 90.8%
422
95.1%
587
93.3%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
617

1082


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated, divorced, or widowed Living with a partner as though married Single, never married TOTAL
Not answered 5.7%
54
47.4%
9
1.0%
1
56.3%
9
6.8%
73
Answered 94.3%
889
52.6%
10
99.0%
98
43.8%
7
93.2%
1004
TOTAL 100.0%
943
100.0%
19
100.0%
99
100.0%
16

1077


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school or vocational school graduate Some college (1-3 years; AA degree) or other training after high school College or University graduate Post-graduate education TOTAL
Not answered 15.2%
7
6.3%
11
5.7%
26
5.6%
9
5.7%
12
6.2%
65
Answered 84.8%
39
93.7%
163
94.3%
434
94.4%
151
94.3%
198
93.8%
985
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
174
100.0%
460
100.0%
160
100.0%
210

1050


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a year to once a month At least weekly TOTAL
Not answered 7.3%
23
6.2%
25
6.2%
21
6.5%
69
Answered 92.7%
290
93.8%
379
93.8%
317
93.5%
986
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
404
100.0%
338

1055

Bookmark and Share