Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HF053R6

(G1, G2, G3, G4) [Felt this way in past week] I had crying spells.
  1) Rarely or none of the time
  2) A little of the time
  3) A moderate amount of the time
  4) Most or all of the time
  9) Response not codable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rarely or none of the time 1351 80% 80% -.44
A little of the time 238 14.1% 94.1% 1.15
A moderate amount of the time 78 4.6% 98.8% 2.74
Most or all of the time 20 1.2% 99.9% 4.33
Response not codable 1 .1% 100% 12.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Rarely or none of the time 93.3%
656
70.6%
695
80.0%
1351
A little of the time 5.1%
36
20.5%
202
14.1%
238
A moderate amount of the time 1.4%
10
6.9%
68
4.6%
78
Most or all of the time 0.1%
1
1.9%
19
1.2%
20
Response not codable 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
985

1688


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated, divorced, or widowed Living with a partner as though married Single, never married TOTAL
Rarely or none of the time 84.1%
870
73.9%
187
73.9%
82
73.8%
203
80.2%
1342
A little of the time 13.0%
135
15.0%
38
18.9%
21
15.3%
42
14.1%
236
A moderate amount of the time 2.5%
26
9.1%
23
5.4%
6
7.6%
21
4.5%
76
Most or all of the time 0.3%
3
2.0%
5
1.8%
2
3.3%
9
1.1%
19
Response not codable 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1035
100.0%
253
100.0%
111
100.0%
275

1674


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school or vocational school graduate Some college (1-3 years; AA degree) or other training after high school College or University graduate Post-graduate education TOTAL
Rarely or none of the time 76.2%
99
78.4%
218
80.0%
573
79.6%
183
84.9%
219
80.1%
1292
A little of the time 13.1%
17
12.2%
34
14.1%
101
17.0%
39
13.2%
34
14.0%
225
A moderate amount of the time 10.0%
13
7.9%
22
3.9%
28
3.0%
7
1.9%
5
4.7%
75
Most or all of the time 0.8%
1
1.4%
4
1.8%
13
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
19
Response not codable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
278
100.0%
716
100.0%
230
100.0%
258

1612


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a year to once a month At least weekly TOTAL
Rarely or none of the time 78.1%
382
79.1%
506
82.5%
406
79.8%
1294
A little of the time 16.2%
79
13.4%
86
13.4%
66
14.3%
231
A moderate amount of the time 4.3%
21
6.3%
40
3.0%
15
4.7%
76
Most or all of the time 1.4%
7
1.3%
8
0.8%
4
1.2%
19
Response not codable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
640
100.0%
492

1621

Bookmark and Share