Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HF007R6

(G1, G2, G3) [Has had this health problem in last few years] Arthritis or rheumatism - You
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked
  9) Response not codable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 913 72.8% 72.8% -.55
Checked 340 27.1% 99.9% 1.42
Response not codable 1 .1% 100% 17.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 78.9%
405
68.6%
508
72.8%
913
Checked 21.1%
108
31.3%
232
27.1%
340
Response not codable 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
741

1254


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated, divorced, or widowed Living with a partner as though married Single, never married TOTAL
Not checked 74.6%
677
65.6%
164
69.1%
38
88.2%
30
72.9%
909
Checked 25.3%
230
34.4%
86
30.9%
17
11.8%
4
27.0%
337
Response not codable 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
250
100.0%
55
100.0%
34

1247


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school or vocational school graduate Some college (1-3 years; AA degree) or other training after high school College or University graduate Post-graduate education TOTAL
Not checked 61.3%
38
67.0%
124
71.0%
372
79.2%
137
81.3%
196
73.2%
867
Checked 38.7%
24
33.0%
61
29.0%
152
20.8%
36
18.3%
44
26.8%
317
Response not codable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
185
100.0%
524
100.0%
173
100.0%
241

1185


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a year to once a month At least weekly TOTAL
Not checked 70.5%
248
73.2%
334
74.2%
284
72.7%
866
Checked 29.3%
103
26.8%
122
25.8%
99
27.2%
324
Response not codable 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
456
100.0%
383

1191

Bookmark and Share