Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HF072R6

(G1, G2) [How much difficulty?] Can do household chores? - YOU
  1) Yes no difficulty
  2) Yes but with difficulty
  3) Yes but needs assistance
  4) No unable to do at all
  9) Response not codable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes no difficulty 462 84% 84% -.35
Yes but with difficulty 66 12% 96% 1.27
Yes but needs assistance 17 3.1% 99.1% 2.9
No unable to do at all 4 .7% 99.8% 4.52
Response not codable 1 .2% 100% 12.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes no difficulty 88.8%
182
81.2%
280
84.0%
462
Yes but with difficulty 8.8%
18
13.9%
48
12.0%
66
Yes but needs assistance 1.5%
3
4.1%
14
3.1%
17
No unable to do at all 1.0%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
4
Response not codable 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
345

550


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated, divorced, or widowed Living with a partner as though married Single, never married TOTAL
Yes no difficulty 86.9%
331
75.8%
113
88.2%
15
0.00%
0
83.9%
459
Yes but with difficulty 10.5%
40
16.1%
24
11.8%
2
0.00%
0
12.1%
66
Yes but needs assistance 2.4%
9
5.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.1%
17
No unable to do at all 0.3%
1
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
4
Response not codable 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
149
100.0%
17
100.0%
0

547


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school or vocational school graduate Some college (1-3 years; AA degree) or other training after high school College or University graduate Post-graduate education TOTAL
Yes no difficulty 76.9%
40
79.5%
89
86.6%
201
87.5%
42
88.5%
69
84.5%
441
Yes but with difficulty 17.3%
9
16.1%
18
10.3%
24
12.5%
6
9.0%
7
12.3%
64
Yes but needs assistance 3.8%
2
4.5%
5
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
2.9%
15
No unable to do at all 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Response not codable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
112
100.0%
232
100.0%
48
100.0%
78

522


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a year to once a month At least weekly TOTAL
Yes no difficulty 80.8%
122
84.7%
161
86.4%
159
84.2%
442
Yes but with difficulty 14.6%
22
12.6%
24
9.8%
18
12.2%
64
Yes but needs assistance 3.3%
5
2.1%
4
3.8%
7
3.0%
16
No unable to do at all 1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Response not codable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
190
100.0%
184

525

Bookmark and Share