Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HS111MR6

(G1, G2, G3, G4) [You provide help] Transportation/shopping -- Other relatives/in-laws
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1455 89.7% 89.7% -.34
Checked 167 10.3% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
603
89.8%
852
89.7%
1455
Checked 10.4%
70
10.2%
97
10.3%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
949

1622


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated, divorced, or widowed Living with a partner as though married Single, never married TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
875
95.7%
225
84.8%
95
92.3%
251
89.8%
1446
Checked 11.7%
116
4.3%
10
15.2%
17
7.7%
21
10.2%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
991
100.0%
235
100.0%
112
100.0%
272

1610


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school or vocational school graduate Some college (1-3 years; AA degree) or other training after high school College or University graduate Post-graduate education TOTAL
Not checked 89.4%
110
85.4%
229
89.0%
618
89.9%
204
95.6%
241
89.6%
1402
Checked 10.6%
13
14.6%
39
11.0%
76
10.1%
23
4.4%
11
10.4%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
268
100.0%
694
100.0%
227
100.0%
252

1564


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a year to once a month At least weekly TOTAL
Not checked 90.1%
426
89.7%
566
88.6%
420
89.5%
1412
Checked 9.9%
47
10.3%
65
11.4%
54
10.5%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
631
100.0%
474

1578

Bookmark and Share