Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HS167BR6

(G1, G2, G3) [You provide help] Help when she/he is sick -- 'Study' Child
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked
  9) Not codable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 583 61% 61% -.46
Checked 361 37.8% 98.7% .47
Not codable 12 1.3% 100% 7.92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 63.9%
239
59.1%
344
61.0%
583
Checked 33.7%
126
40.4%
235
37.8%
361
Not codable 2.4%
9
0.5%
3
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
582

956


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated, divorced, or widowed Living with a partner as though married Single, never married TOTAL
Not checked 59.6%
431
69.7%
129
50.0%
22
0.0%
0
61.0%
582
Checked 39.1%
283
28.6%
53
50.0%
22
100.0%
2
37.7%
360
Not codable 1.2%
9
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
185
100.0%
44
100.0%
2

954


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school or vocational school graduate Some college (1-3 years; AA degree) or other training after high school College or University graduate Post-graduate education TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
42
68.8%
110
59.7%
256
48.7%
58
56.6%
90
60.4%
556
Checked 22.2%
12
30.6%
49
39.6%
170
47.1%
56
41.5%
66
38.3%
353
Not codable 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
3
4.2%
5
1.9%
3
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
160
100.0%
429
100.0%
119
100.0%
159

921


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a year to once a month At least weekly TOTAL
Not checked 67.2%
184
56.3%
191
59.4%
186
60.6%
561
Checked 32.1%
88
42.2%
143
39.0%
122
38.1%
353
Not codable 0.7%
2
1.5%
5
1.6%
5
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
339
100.0%
313

926

Bookmark and Share