Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RL010R6

(G1, G2) [How important is role to sense of self] Great-grandparent
  1) Not at all important
  2) Not specified
  3) Not specified
  4) Not specified
  5) Not specified
  6) Not specified
  7) Extremely important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all important 3 1.6% 1.6% -2.75
Not specified 11 5.9% 7.5% -2.13
Not specified 7 3.8% 11.3% -1.51
Not specified 32 17.2% 28.5% -.89
Not specified 29 15.6% 44.1% -.27
Not specified 36 19.4% 63.4% .35
Extremely important 68 36.6% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 3.1%
2
0.8%
1
1.6%
3
Not specified 7.7%
5
5.0%
6
5.9%
11
Not specified 4.6%
3
3.3%
4
3.8%
7
Not specified 26.2%
17
12.4%
15
17.2%
32
Not specified 21.5%
14
12.4%
15
15.6%
29
Not specified 18.5%
12
19.8%
24
19.4%
36
Extremely important 18.5%
12
46.3%
56
36.6%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
121

186


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated, divorced, or widowed Living with a partner as though married Single, never married TOTAL
Not at all important 2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.6%
3
Not specified 6.1%
8
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.9%
11
Not specified 2.3%
3
6.0%
3
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
3.8%
7
Not specified 18.2%
24
16.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
17.2%
32
Not specified 18.9%
25
6.0%
3
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
15.6%
29
Not specified 21.2%
28
14.0%
7
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
19.4%
36
Extremely important 31.1%
41
52.0%
26
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
36.6%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
50
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

186


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school or vocational school graduate Some college (1-3 years; AA degree) or other training after high school College or University graduate Post-graduate education TOTAL
Not at all important 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
1.1%
2
Not specified 9.1%
3
2.4%
1
4.1%
3
16.7%
2
5.0%
1
5.6%
10
Not specified 0.0%
0
7.1%
3
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
3.9%
7
Not specified 9.1%
3
14.3%
6
19.2%
14
33.3%
4
25.0%
5
17.8%
32
Not specified 21.2%
7
9.5%
4
16.4%
12
16.7%
2
15.0%
3
15.6%
28
Not specified 12.1%
4
31.0%
13
16.4%
12
25.0%
3
20.0%
4
20.0%
36
Extremely important 48.5%
16
33.3%
14
41.1%
30
8.3%
1
20.0%
4
36.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
42
100.0%
73
100.0%
12
100.0%
20

180


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a year to once a month At least weekly TOTAL
Not at all important 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.1%
2
Not specified 5.0%
3
6.3%
4
7.3%
4
6.2%
11
Not specified 5.0%
3
1.6%
1
3.6%
2
3.4%
6
Not specified 21.7%
13
15.9%
10
14.5%
8
17.4%
31
Not specified 13.3%
8
17.5%
11
18.2%
10
16.3%
29
Not specified 23.3%
14
19.0%
12
16.4%
9
19.7%
35
Extremely important 30.0%
18
39.7%
25
38.2%
21
36.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
63
100.0%
55

178

Bookmark and Share