Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RL006R6

(G1, G2, G3, G4) [How important is role to sense of self] Worker
  1) Not at all important
  2) Not specified
  3) Not specified
  4) Not specified
  5) Not specified
  6) Not specified
  7) Extremely important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all important 15 1.2% 1.2% -4.2
Not specified 14 1.1% 2.3% -3.34
Not specified 14 1.1% 3.4% -2.47
Not specified 82 6.4% 9.8% -1.61
Not specified 257 20.1% 29.9% -.75
Not specified 469 36.7% 66.6% .11
Extremely important 426 33.4% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 0.7%
4
1.6%
11
1.2%
15
Not specified 0.9%
5
1.3%
9
1.1%
14
Not specified 0.9%
5
1.3%
9
1.1%
14
Not specified 6.1%
35
6.7%
47
6.4%
82
Not specified 19.6%
112
20.5%
145
20.1%
257
Not specified 39.1%
223
34.8%
246
36.7%
469
Extremely important 32.7%
187
33.9%
239
33.4%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
706

1277


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated, divorced, or widowed Living with a partner as though married Single, never married TOTAL
Not at all important 1.0%
8
1.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.9%
2
1.1%
14
Not specified 1.3%
10
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
2
1.1%
14
Not specified 0.9%
7
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.1%
14
Not specified 6.1%
47
5.6%
9
6.1%
6
8.5%
20
6.5%
82
Not specified 19.6%
151
16.1%
26
23.2%
23
22.2%
52
19.9%
252
Not specified 37.2%
287
33.5%
54
35.4%
35
38.0%
89
36.8%
465
Extremely important 33.9%
261
40.4%
65
33.3%
33
27.8%
65
33.5%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
161
100.0%
99
100.0%
234

1265


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school or vocational school graduate Some college (1-3 years; AA degree) or other training after high school College or University graduate Post-graduate education TOTAL
Not at all important 3.9%
3
1.5%
3
1.3%
7
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
1.2%
15
Not specified 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
2
1.8%
4
1.1%
14
Not specified 2.6%
2
1.5%
3
1.3%
7
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
14
Not specified 7.8%
6
4.0%
8
7.9%
44
5.7%
11
5.4%
12
6.5%
81
Not specified 22.1%
17
17.4%
35
18.6%
103
22.9%
44
21.7%
48
19.8%
247
Not specified 23.4%
18
33.8%
68
36.0%
200
42.7%
82
40.3%
89
36.7%
457
Extremely important 40.3%
31
40.3%
81
34.1%
189
26.6%
51
29.9%
66
33.5%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
201
100.0%
555
100.0%
192
100.0%
221

1246


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a year to once a month At least weekly TOTAL
Not at all important 1.8%
7
0.8%
4
1.1%
4
1.2%
15
Not specified 0.8%
3
1.4%
7
1.1%
4
1.1%
14
Not specified 1.3%
5
1.4%
7
0.5%
2
1.1%
14
Not specified 7.6%
29
6.2%
31
5.4%
20
6.4%
80
Not specified 20.4%
78
19.1%
95
21.4%
79
20.2%
252
Not specified 33.8%
129
38.2%
190
37.6%
139
36.6%
458
Extremely important 34.3%
131
32.9%
164
33.0%
122
33.4%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
498
100.0%
370

1250

Bookmark and Share