Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HS250U6

(G1, G2, G3) [Gifts and Inheritances] Sometimes individuals GIVE or RECEIVE special assistance or large gifts to family members. These may be in the form of CASH, STOCKS, BONDS, OR MAJOR ITEMS such as a large appliance, audio-visual equipment, furniture, or automobile. In the last three years, have you GIVEN a major gift to your: 'Study' child
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Not codable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 604 61.4% 61.4% -.41
Yes 358 36.4% 97.8% .32
Not codable 22 2.2% 100% 6.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 57.3%
219
64.0%
385
61.4%
604
Yes 39.5%
151
34.4%
207
36.4%
358
Not codable 3.1%
12
1.7%
10
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
602

984


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated, divorced, or widowed Living with a partner as though married Single, never married TOTAL
No 59.6%
435
67.8%
137
60.9%
28
0.0%
0
61.2%
600
Yes 38.2%
279
29.2%
59
39.1%
18
100.0%
2
36.5%
358
Not codable 2.2%
16
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
202
100.0%
46
100.0%
2

980


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school or vocational school graduate Some college (1-3 years; AA degree) or other training after high school College or University graduate Post-graduate education TOTAL
No 79.3%
46
71.3%
117
62.0%
277
54.2%
65
50.3%
85
61.6%
590
Yes 19.0%
11
28.0%
46
36.5%
163
41.7%
50
45.6%
77
36.2%
347
Not codable 1.7%
1
0.6%
1
1.6%
7
4.2%
5
4.1%
7
2.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
164
100.0%
447
100.0%
120
100.0%
169

958


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a year to once a month At least weekly TOTAL
No 64.0%
181
54.0%
187
66.3%
214
61.1%
582
Yes 34.6%
98
42.2%
146
32.5%
105
36.7%
349
Not codable 1.4%
4
3.8%
13
1.2%
4
2.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
346
100.0%
323

952

Bookmark and Share