Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HS268U6

(G1, G2) [Last 3 years, RECEIVED a major gift] RECEIVED a major gift from your: 'Study' grandchild
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Not codable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 396 98% 98% -.11
Yes 4 1% 99% 1
Not codable 4 1% 100% 9.92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 98.1%
151
98.0%
245
98.0%
396
Yes 0.6%
1
1.2%
3
1.0%
4
Not codable 1.3%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
250

404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated, divorced, or widowed Living with a partner as though married Single, never married TOTAL
No 98.2%
278
97.2%
103
100.0%
13
0.00%
0
98.0%
394
Yes 0.7%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
4
Not codable 1.1%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
0

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school or vocational school graduate Some college (1-3 years; AA degree) or other training after high school College or University graduate Post-graduate education TOTAL
No 95.6%
43
100.0%
84
98.9%
178
94.4%
34
96.2%
51
98.0%
390
Yes 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Not codable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.8%
1
3.8%
2
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
84
100.0%
180
100.0%
36
100.0%
53

398


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a year to once a month At least weekly TOTAL
No 98.2%
108
97.1%
136
98.6%
138
97.9%
382
Yes 0.9%
1
1.4%
2
0.7%
1
1.0%
4
Not codable 0.9%
1
1.4%
2
0.7%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
140
100.0%
140

390

Bookmark and Share