Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CH399AN6

(G2, G3) ['Study' child DID THIS TO YOU] Discussed differences constructively ['Study' child]
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Fairly often
  5) Very often
  9) Response not codable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 105 12% 12% -1.49
Rarely 141 16.1% 28.1% -.85
Sometimes 245 27.9% 56% -.22
Fairly often 229 26.1% 82.1% .42
Very often 130 14.8% 96.9% 1.05
Response not codable 27 3.1% 100% 3.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 12.5%
44
11.6%
61
12.0%
105
Rarely 20.8%
73
12.9%
68
16.1%
141
Sometimes 31.3%
110
25.7%
135
27.9%
245
Fairly often 22.2%
78
28.7%
151
26.1%
229
Very often 10.8%
38
17.5%
92
14.8%
130
Response not codable 2.3%
8
3.6%
19
3.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
526

877


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated, divorced, or widowed Living with a partner as though married Single, never married TOTAL
Never 11.6%
79
14.4%
22
9.8%
4
0.0%
0
12.0%
105
Rarely 17.1%
116
12.4%
19
14.6%
6
0.0%
0
16.1%
141
Sometimes 27.4%
186
32.7%
50
19.5%
8
0.0%
0
27.9%
244
Fairly often 27.4%
186
20.9%
32
24.4%
10
50.0%
1
26.2%
229
Very often 13.4%
91
16.3%
25
29.3%
12
50.0%
1
14.7%
129
Response not codable 3.1%
21
3.3%
5
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
153
100.0%
41
100.0%
2

875


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school or vocational school graduate Some college (1-3 years; AA degree) or other training after high school College or University graduate Post-graduate education TOTAL
Never 20.9%
9
20.3%
30
10.2%
41
6.6%
7
9.0%
14
11.8%
101
Rarely 18.6%
8
16.9%
25
16.0%
64
14.2%
15
15.4%
24
15.9%
136
Sometimes 18.6%
8
27.0%
40
27.7%
111
35.8%
38
25.6%
40
27.8%
237
Fairly often 23.3%
10
18.2%
27
28.7%
115
30.2%
32
26.9%
42
26.5%
226
Very often 11.6%
5
13.5%
20
14.5%
58
10.4%
11
21.2%
33
14.9%
127
Response not codable 7.0%
3
4.1%
6
3.0%
12
2.8%
3
1.9%
3
3.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
148
100.0%
401
100.0%
106
100.0%
156

854


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a year to once a month At least weekly TOTAL
Never 14.8%
38
11.4%
35
9.7%
28
11.8%
101
Rarely 18.7%
48
14.7%
45
15.2%
44
16.1%
137
Sometimes 28.0%
72
29.4%
90
26.2%
76
27.9%
238
Fairly often 23.3%
60
26.8%
82
27.9%
81
26.1%
223
Very often 12.1%
31
15.0%
46
17.9%
52
15.1%
129
Response not codable 3.1%
8
2.6%
8
3.1%
9
2.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
306
100.0%
290

853

Bookmark and Share