Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PA148N6

(G2, G3, G4) [Your biological/adoptive parents] [Extent to which you consider this person a 'PARENT'] Deceased MOTHER
  1) Checked
  9) Response not codable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 430 99.8% 99.8% -.05
Response not codable 1 .2% 100% 20.73

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
193
99.6%
237
99.8%
430
Response not codable 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
238

431


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated, divorced, or widowed Living with a partner as though married Single, never married TOTAL
Checked 99.7%
316
100.0%
92
100.0%
17
100.0%
3
99.8%
428
Response not codable 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
92
100.0%
17
100.0%
3

429


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school or vocational school graduate Some college (1-3 years; AA degree) or other training after high school College or University graduate Post-graduate education TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
21
100.0%
82
100.0%
179
100.0%
52
98.8%
83
99.8%
417
Response not codable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
82
100.0%
179
100.0%
52
100.0%
84

418


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a year to once a month At least weekly TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
126
100.0%
152
99.3%
144
99.8%
422
Response not codable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
152
100.0%
145

423

Bookmark and Share