Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ABORTIMP (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

When you decide who to vote for in an election, you have several issues that may concern you. On a scale from 1 to 5 - with 1 being not important, 3 being moderately important, and 5 being extremely important - please rank the importance of each of the following issues in determining how you vote: Abortion
  1) Not important
  2) Slightly important
  3) Moderately important
  4) Very important
  5) Extremely important
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important 368 14.4% 14.4%
Slightly important 106 4.1% 18.5%
Moderately important 584 22.8% 41.3%
Very important 208 8.1% 49.4%
Extremely important 1261 49.2% 98.6%
Don't know 34 1.3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Not important 13.4%
74
15.9%
132
12.7%
79
15.1%
59
15.2%
25
14.4%
369
Slightly important 4.0%
22
4.8%
40
5.1%
32
2.0%
8
2.4%
4
4.1%
106
Moderately important 24.1%
133
22.6%
187
22.3%
139
23.5%
92
19.5%
32
22.8%
583
Very important 10.5%
58
8.0%
66
8.0%
50
6.6%
26
4.3%
7
8.1%
207
Extremely important 47.7%
264
47.9%
397
50.4%
314
50.8%
199
53.0%
87
49.2%
1261
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.8%
7
1.4%
9
2.0%
8
5.5%
9
1.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
829
100.0%
623
100.0%
392
100.0%
164

2561


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important 18.4%
225
10.7%
143
14.4%
368
Slightly important 5.6%
69
2.7%
36
4.1%
105
Moderately important 26.0%
318
19.9%
266
22.8%
584
Very important 9.1%
111
7.2%
96
8.1%
207
Extremely important 40.2%
492
57.6%
769
49.3%
1261
Don't know 0.8%
10
1.8%
24
1.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1225
100.0%
1334

2559


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Not important 17.0%
100
11.7%
88
13.6%
81
16.4%
53
10.6%
14
19.0%
32
14.4%
368
Slightly important 2.7%
16
3.1%
23
4.2%
25
6.5%
21
3.8%
5
9.5%
16
4.1%
106
Moderately important 18.2%
107
24.2%
182
25.3%
150
23.1%
75
28.0%
37
20.2%
34
22.9%
585
Very important 7.0%
41
7.6%
57
7.6%
45
7.7%
25
13.6%
18
12.5%
21
8.1%
207
Extremely important 52.8%
311
52.6%
396
47.6%
283
45.4%
147
43.9%
58
38.7%
65
49.2%
1260
Don't know 2.4%
14
0.9%
7
1.7%
10
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
753
100.0%
594
100.0%
324
100.0%
132
100.0%
168

2560


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Not important 19.1%
80
13.1%
110
12.1%
83
14.3%
59
16.7%
33
14.3%
365
Slightly important 1.9%
8
3.4%
29
3.6%
25
7.3%
30
6.6%
13
4.1%
105
Moderately important 19.3%
81
23.1%
194
24.8%
170
21.6%
89
25.8%
51
22.9%
585
Very important 6.0%
25
4.6%
39
9.5%
65
14.1%
58
10.1%
20
8.1%
207
Extremely important 52.0%
218
53.9%
453
49.0%
336
42.0%
173
39.9%
79
49.3%
1259
Don't know 1.7%
7
1.9%
16
1.0%
7
0.7%
3
1.0%
2
1.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
841
100.0%
686
100.0%
412
100.0%
198

2556


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Not important 12.9%
244
22.4%
66
14.2%
38
18.5%
17
19.0%
4
14.4%
369
Slightly important 4.4%
83
2.4%
7
4.1%
11
2.2%
2
9.5%
2
4.1%
105
Moderately important 23.8%
450
18.0%
53
18.7%
50
29.3%
27
23.8%
5
22.8%
585
Very important 8.9%
167
6.8%
20
3.4%
9
12.0%
11
0.0%
0
8.1%
207
Extremely important 48.6%
918
49.0%
144
58.1%
155
37.0%
34
47.6%
10
49.2%
1261
Don't know 1.3%
25
1.4%
4
1.5%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1887
100.0%
294
100.0%
267
100.0%
92
100.0%
21

2561


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Not important 13.3%
171
13.6%
86
16.0%
36
18.4%
75
14.4%
368
Slightly important 2.7%
35
6.5%
41
3.1%
7
5.1%
21
4.1%
104
Moderately important 22.7%
291
22.0%
139
19.1%
43
27.0%
110
22.9%
583
Very important 8.2%
105
5.1%
32
11.1%
25
11.0%
45
8.1%
207
Extremely important 51.6%
661
51.7%
327
49.3%
111
37.5%
153
49.2%
1252
Don't know 1.4%
18
1.3%
8
1.3%
3
1.0%
4
1.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
633
100.0%
225
100.0%
408

2547


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not important 19.9%
133
17.6%
87
12.4%
31
10.8%
34
10.3%
56
7.0%
19
14.2%
360
Slightly important 3.4%
23
5.5%
27
4.8%
12
5.4%
17
4.0%
22
1.8%
5
4.2%
106
Moderately important 27.5%
184
26.2%
129
25.3%
63
25.3%
80
18.9%
103
9.6%
26
23.0%
585
Very important 8.8%
59
9.5%
47
8.0%
20
5.7%
18
7.7%
42
7.0%
19
8.1%
205
Extremely important 38.9%
260
40.6%
200
47.8%
119
52.8%
167
57.5%
314
71.7%
195
49.3%
1255
Don't know 1.3%
9
0.6%
3
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
2.9%
8
1.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
493
100.0%
249
100.0%
316
100.0%
546
100.0%
272

2544



Bookmark and Share